Jump to content


Photo

Flashed my 2 6850's to 6870's


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 lightrevealed

lightrevealed

    Guru

  • Quark
  • 74 posts
  • Location:Brisbane

Posted 06 March 2011 - 11:10 PM

So I flashed my 2 sapphire 6850 cards to a 6870 bios using RBE or radeon bios editor. It still keeps the 960 stream processors but core jumps to 900mhz and 1.172v and mem to 1050mhz. I then overclocked the mem further to 1150mhz. Final result in Heaven v2.1 was: FPS: 62.9 SCORES: 1585 MIN FPS: 21.0 MAX FPS: 146.9 Not sure if thats good or not but I am happy with it, and certainly destroys my old 5870 card.
AMD Phenom II 1090T 6 core @ 4.1ghz 24/7 MSI 890FXA-GD70 8gig G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3 1600mhz CROSSFIRE 2 Sapphire 6850's flashed to 6870 @900mhz Zalman CNPS9700 NT CPU Cooler Zalman ZM-MFC2 FAN Controller Soundblaster X-Fi Extreme Win7 64bit Home Premium OCZ 120GB Vertex II SSD 750w OCZ crossfire ed Thermaltake Armor MX

#2 nobody813

nobody813

    Journeyman

  • Atomican
  • 6,452 posts
  • Location:Tasmania

Posted 07 March 2011 - 07:40 AM

Wow, I've never heard of that being done before Good work mate

"Nobody, including Nobody, knows what Nobody is doing..." - millen

 

Intel Core i5 2500K | ASRock Z77 Extreme6 | 8GB G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3 | MSI GeForce GTX 480 | Cogage Arrow | 240GB Intel 520 | 2TB & 1TB Seagate 7200.14's | Corsair HX-650W | Fractal Design Arc Midi


#3 lightrevealed

lightrevealed

    Guru

  • Quark
  • 74 posts
  • Location:Brisbane

Posted 12 March 2011 - 10:57 AM

Wow, I've never heard of that being done before

Good work mate


Thanks man! Its pretty easy to do and a huge boost to this card which makes the $210 spent big value :) on each card.
AMD Phenom II 1090T 6 core @ 4.1ghz 24/7 MSI 890FXA-GD70 8gig G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3 1600mhz CROSSFIRE 2 Sapphire 6850's flashed to 6870 @900mhz Zalman CNPS9700 NT CPU Cooler Zalman ZM-MFC2 FAN Controller Soundblaster X-Fi Extreme Win7 64bit Home Premium OCZ 120GB Vertex II SSD 750w OCZ crossfire ed Thermaltake Armor MX

#4 sora3

sora3

    Apprentice

  • Atomican
  • 13,755 posts

Posted 12 March 2011 - 11:16 AM

Odd. Unless the 6850s are also 6870s that can't be 6870s... >>
Main Rig: AMD A10-7700K @ 4.4GHz/Asus A88X-Pro/8GB G-Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1600@1766/Sapphire HD 7870@1050/5000/Samsung 840 256GB SSD/Bitfenix Shinobi/Noctua NH-D14/Corsair HX-750 Camera rig: Sony Alpha a77/Sony DT 16-50mm f2.8 SSM/Sony DT 16-105mm f3.5-5.6/Tammy 70-200mm f2.8/Sony DT 50mm f1.8/Sony HVL F42AM Flash

#5 nesquick

nesquick

    Learner

  • Atomican
  • 19,783 posts

Posted 13 March 2011 - 08:55 AM

Odd. Unless the 6850s are also 6870s that can't be 6870s... >>

yea pretty much, like I flashed my GTX570 to a 580 but didn't get the extra shaders but its still a 580.
STEAM/BC2 name: AllNightmareLong

#6 taza438

taza438

    Colossus

  • Lurker
  • 1 posts

Posted 23 April 2011 - 06:24 AM

can you please post a step by step tutorial so i can flash my 6850 to a 6870 btw it is a sapphire too...and if you can post the bios you flashed its way simpler:)

#7 nesquick

nesquick

    Learner

  • Atomican
  • 19,783 posts

Posted 23 April 2011 - 07:19 AM

can you please post a step by step tutorial so i can flash my 6850 to a 6870 btw it is a sapphire too...and if you can post the bios you flashed its way simpler:)

no need to waste your time with it, just use afterburner and up the clocks.
STEAM/BC2 name: AllNightmareLong

#8 amdDarcy

amdDarcy

    Charge

  • Atomican
  • 2,451 posts

Posted 23 April 2011 - 05:05 PM

Thinking about getting this card myself and upgrading from my trusty old 4850!!! Good to know.

#9 deejeta

deejeta

    Champion

  • Atomican
  • 153 posts

Posted 24 April 2011 - 02:24 PM

great work on the flash man, always good to get a free upgrade pretty much.
note though for those considering flashing their 6850 - , 6850's are either 6870's that didnt make the grade or are flashed to make the model quota. some will flash fine, others may crap themselves. backup the original bios, and have a backup video card in case the flash goes wrong.
and remember when using RBE dont have anything running in the background while it flashes. for a whole heap of bios files head over to http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/
Q9550 @4.25 w/cooled || Gigabyte P45 UD3-P || 8 gb DDRII ||GTX 480 w/cooled || Lots of HD's, Patriot Inferno SSD || LG W2242T || --------------Vantage- P25876-------------------Wprime 32m - 11.765-----------------------

#10 Mr.Twinkie

Mr.Twinkie

    Charge

  • Atomican
  • 3,256 posts
  • Location:Check your windows....

Posted 08 May 2011 - 07:20 PM

Sounds so juicy good. Lucky you.

"Ignorance is a luxury that you cannot afford"

                                                          -somebody


#11 phill360

phill360

    Colossus

  • Lurker
  • 7 posts

Posted 23 May 2011 - 05:38 PM

So would you recommend the 6850 or spend the extra $30 and get the 6870?

#12 Brissmas

Brissmas

    Primarch

  • Atomican
  • 677 posts
  • Location:Victoria

Posted 13 June 2011 - 10:52 AM

So would you recommend the 6850 or spend the extra $30 and get the 6870?


Go with the 6870.
i7 920 c0 3.6ghz@1.3v||EX58-UD3R rev 1.6||6gb Hyper X 1600mhz||Palit GTX480||Modded Generic Case||Antec NEO ECO 620w XSPC RX120 push/pull||XSPC Rasa||Swiftech VGA HF Supreme (Not installed yet)

#13 matarael

matarael

    Charge

  • Atomican
  • 2,643 posts

Posted 15 June 2011 - 07:51 PM

That's cool. I've only ever heard of the 69xx flash. Good work,

#14 Jeruselem

Jeruselem

    Apprentice

  • Atomican
  • 9,647 posts

Posted 16 June 2011 - 02:35 PM

I guess some cards are so similar you can do this.
Resident KatyCat Smartphone: HTC Trophy T8686 - WP 7.10.8107.79 (aka Mango updated) Netbook: ASUS EEE PC 1015PN - Win7 Pro, Intel N550@1.5Ghz, 2GB RAM, 250GB WD SATA, nVidia ION2 Laptop: Win8 Home x64, Intel i5-430 @ 2.26Ghz, 4GB RAM, 240GB Corsair SSD, nVidia Geforce GT310 1GB Work PC: Win7 Pro x86, Intel Q9550@2.83Ghz, 4GB RAM, 2 x 250GB SATA, nVidia Quadro FX1700, 600W PSU

#15 lightrevealed

lightrevealed

    Guru

  • Quark
  • 74 posts
  • Location:Brisbane

Posted 17 June 2011 - 11:33 PM

Yes just go to the techpowerup website, linky above in deejeta's post, and download the 6870 bios, I had sapphire cards so choose a saphire 6870 bios.

Download radeon bios editor or RBE, I had to force the bios write though, as it wouldn't do it the traditional way.

You will have to read through the RBE to understand what your doing and the risk, as you could kill your card.

I had two so no biggie, plus I love playing with tech and pushing it.

My mate has 2 6870 saphires in crossfire and he only gets 2fps more in heaven benchmark.
But his are alot hotter then my cards, lol, and use more juice too.

But if the price is right then go for the 6870, this was just a 'see you can do it' if you want to post.

I got the original idea from here http://hardforum.com...d.php?t=1562148
when I was looking at ways to improve performance.

Just had to add this, out of both the cards one of them can overclock to 950mhz on the core and the other to 930mhz on the core, both can run 1180mhz on the memory.

Good luck.

Edited by lightrevealed, 17 June 2011 - 11:37 PM.

AMD Phenom II 1090T 6 core @ 4.1ghz 24/7 MSI 890FXA-GD70 8gig G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3 1600mhz CROSSFIRE 2 Sapphire 6850's flashed to 6870 @900mhz Zalman CNPS9700 NT CPU Cooler Zalman ZM-MFC2 FAN Controller Soundblaster X-Fi Extreme Win7 64bit Home Premium OCZ 120GB Vertex II SSD 750w OCZ crossfire ed Thermaltake Armor MX

#16 lightrevealed

lightrevealed

    Guru

  • Quark
  • 74 posts
  • Location:Brisbane

Posted 18 June 2011 - 12:00 AM

Posted Image

GPUZ screeny showing the new default clock speed of 900mhz.

Edited by lightrevealed, 18 June 2011 - 12:02 AM.

AMD Phenom II 1090T 6 core @ 4.1ghz 24/7 MSI 890FXA-GD70 8gig G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3 1600mhz CROSSFIRE 2 Sapphire 6850's flashed to 6870 @900mhz Zalman CNPS9700 NT CPU Cooler Zalman ZM-MFC2 FAN Controller Soundblaster X-Fi Extreme Win7 64bit Home Premium OCZ 120GB Vertex II SSD 750w OCZ crossfire ed Thermaltake Armor MX

#17 mattyamdfanboi

mattyamdfanboi

    Overlord

  • Atomican
  • 435 posts
  • Location:Melbourne

Posted 19 June 2011 - 03:42 PM

how is a gtx 570 with no extra shaders a 580??? lol unless it has 512 cudas, it aint a 580 mate.. its still a 570 with a 580 bios hahah
Rig 1: Intel 3570k @ 4.6ghz, 7970 @ 1.25ghz




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users