Jump to content


Photo

Firefox 4 is out!


  • Please log in to reply
175 replies to this topic

#21 darklife41

darklife41

    Vanilla Slice

  • Atomican
  • 1,229 posts

Posted 23 March 2011 - 10:37 PM

I envy anyone who has a fast enough connection to see a speed difference between browsers. They're all sluggish on my slow connection. FF4 still has no way to block content? And it stuffed all my favorites when importing from IE (wouldn't import bookmards at all from Opera). Took all of 5 minutes for me to uninstall it and go back to Opera/IE. Still not ready for prime time in my humble opinion, but I do appreciate the heads up about the release. :-)
EX38-DS5, E8500 4.0GHz, 4gb Kingston Hyperx 1066, HIS IceQ4 4850, Corsair HX620w, 4x1TB Seagate RAID 0 on RocketRAID 640 6GB controller, 4x1TB backup, Antec 1200, Auzen X-Fi Prelude 7.1, Cambridge Soundworks 500w 5.1, G5

#22 discoInferno

discoInferno

    Vanilla Slice

  • Atomican
  • 1,215 posts

Posted 23 March 2011 - 11:36 PM

Am I missing something obvious? Where's my "save and close" option when I close Firefox with multiple tabs open and want it to go back to those tabs automatically next time I run the program?
Intel Core i5 3570K | NZXT Havik 140 | Asus P8Z77-M Pro | 8GB G.Skill Ripjaws F3-12800CL9D-8GBRL | Asus GTX670 DCU2 | Sandisk Extreme 120GB SSD | Hitachi Deskstar 2TB HDD | Corsair AX-650 | Silverstone FT03B | Lite-On DL-4ETS Slot Load Slim Blu-ray | Apple Aluminium Keyboard | Logitech G5 | Dell U2412M

#23 Evil_Monkey

Evil_Monkey

    Vanilla Slice

  • Atomican
  • 1,134 posts

Posted 24 March 2011 - 03:36 AM

7.373 million downloads for me as i start my download. Man i knew firefox was popular.... But damn!
If life is but a dream, then why can't you wake the fuck up? :)

#24 Mac Dude

Mac Dude

    Lemon Tart

  • Super Hero
  • 35,626 posts
  • Location:Melbourne

Posted 24 March 2011 - 07:10 AM

The Norton 360 Toolbar doesn't work with FF 4.0. Known problem, fix will be 'a few weeks'.
Karl Kruszelnicki - No, I’m fully prepared to believe in the “Church of God the Utterly Indifferent who sets the universe going and says you’re on your own kids.

#25 viremia

viremia

    Brownie

  • Atomican
  • 802 posts
  • Location:Australia

Posted 24 March 2011 - 07:28 AM

I downloaded it on my PC at home. It's alright. Few new added features that I don't like. Such as the "Firefox" button, that has the entire menu in it. You can enable the menubar, but it's so out of place and intrusive. Most of my plug-ins still work, which is nice. Only the one that doesn't. But I can live without it for a few weeks. I used chrome when it was first released and didn't like it. This looks near identical from memory. Nice an original, Mozilla. I'm having no issues with blurred text, infact I think sites look better. More open.
h.IV+[Kymatica]

#26 nobody813

nobody813

    Trifle

  • Atomican
  • 6,458 posts
  • Location:Tasmania

Posted 24 March 2011 - 07:42 AM

Am I missing something obvious? Where's my "save and close" option when I close Firefox with multiple tabs open and want it to go back to those tabs automatically next time I run the program?

Actually, that is missing. Good point

That feature was really handy

"Nobody, including Nobody, knows what Nobody is doing..." - millen

 

Intel Core i5 2500K | ASRock Z77 Extreme6 | 8GB G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3 | Gigabyte GeForce GTX 760 Windforce OC 2GB | Cogage Arrow | 240GB Intel 520 | 2TB & 1TB Seagate 7200.14's | Corsair HX-650W | Fractal Design Arc Midi


#27 Director

Director

    Lemon Tart

  • Hero
  • 37,758 posts

Posted 24 March 2011 - 08:03 AM

Am I missing something obvious? Where's my "save and close" option when I close Firefox with multiple tabs open and want it to go back to those tabs automatically next time I run the program?



Options > tabs "Warn me when closing multiple tabs"

Options > general "when firefox starts....."


p.s. here's a list of all the new features: http://www.mozilla.c...refox/features/ buggered if I can find a site that tells you how to find and activate them?

Edited by Director, 24 March 2011 - 08:13 AM.

"The most powerful tool in the hand of the opressor is the mind of the opressed."-- Steve Biko


#28 viremia

viremia

    Brownie

  • Atomican
  • 802 posts
  • Location:Australia

Posted 24 March 2011 - 08:47 AM

I found under Options > Advanced a checkbox for (something like) "Tell sites I don't want to be tracked". Any idea what that feature actually does?
h.IV+[Kymatica]

#29 bnew

bnew

    Trifle

  • Atomican
  • 6,711 posts

Posted 24 March 2011 - 10:13 AM

Have just installed it on my work machine- very happy with it.

#30 Periander

Periander

    Éclair

  • Atomican
  • 2,292 posts

Posted 24 March 2011 - 11:38 AM

Wow, yes, much faster. Probably on par with Chrome imo. FireFTP needed an update but did so automatically. No Aussie dictionary for v4 yet, but the UK one will do me for now.

#31 Nich...

Nich...

    Team Cake

  • Goddess
  • 41,931 posts
  • Location:Mexico

Posted 24 March 2011 - 03:33 PM

Cool, looks more and more like Opera every release :P

I'm grateful they didn't do the crappy version of tabs-on-top where you see less tabs because of the window OS gadgets, at least : P


Yeah it does look nice. i wonder if there will be a 64bit version out soon.

There's been one available for a while, the issue is usually a lack of 64-bit plugins.

http://nightly.mozilla.org/ if you really want to give it a go.


EDIT: Hey check it out, are you guys getting a resize grabby thing in the bottom right of the reply boxes on this forum? What a neat idea! Resize your forms!

Yeah, it was one of the nice things about the alphas, as unstable as they sometimes were :>

"I think it is a sad reflection on our civilization that while we can and do measure the temperature in the atmosphere of Venus we do not know what goes on inside our soufflés" -- Nicholas Kurti


#32 discoInferno

discoInferno

    Vanilla Slice

  • Atomican
  • 1,215 posts

Posted 24 March 2011 - 06:31 PM

Am I missing something obvious? Where's my "save and close" option when I close Firefox with multiple tabs open and want it to go back to those tabs automatically next time I run the program?



Options > tabs "Warn me when closing multiple tabs"

Options > general "when firefox starts....."

Hey thanks - that'll do. Doesn't do the "save and close" thing, but just automatically goes there next time you run Firefox.
Intel Core i5 3570K | NZXT Havik 140 | Asus P8Z77-M Pro | 8GB G.Skill Ripjaws F3-12800CL9D-8GBRL | Asus GTX670 DCU2 | Sandisk Extreme 120GB SSD | Hitachi Deskstar 2TB HDD | Corsair AX-650 | Silverstone FT03B | Lite-On DL-4ETS Slot Load Slim Blu-ray | Apple Aluminium Keyboard | Logitech G5 | Dell U2412M

#33 SlurmsMackenzie

SlurmsMackenzie

    Trifle

  • Atomican
  • 4,620 posts

Posted 24 March 2011 - 07:39 PM

I miss the loading bar at the bottom right with the green blocks :(

#34 mark84

mark84

    Trifle

  • Hero
  • 5,683 posts

Posted 24 March 2011 - 08:09 PM

Am I missing something obvious? Where's my "save and close" option when I close Firefox with multiple tabs open and want it to go back to those tabs automatically next time I run the program?


Do this:

One change in Firefox 4 is to by default stop Firefox displaying the warning message, but it can be turned back on by changing some preferences.

Type about:config into the location bar and press enter
Accept the warning message that appears, you will be taken to a list of preferences
Locate the preference browser.tabs.warnOnClose, if its value is set to false, double-click on it to change its value to true
Repeat this for these 2 preferences browser.warnOnQuit, browser.warnOnRestart
Starting with beta 12 there will be an additional preference that needs to be set to true - browser.showQuitWarning

That solved it for me.

Also, if you have lots of tabs open (like myself) you can set the browser to only load the tabs you're using. So on opening FF the tab you're on is loaded into memory, the rest aren't, then as you click them they load up and use more RAM. Keeps it nice and snappy with lots of tabs going.
Simply change browser.sessionstore.max_concurrent_tabs in about:config to 0


And by the way, version 2 of my atomic forum menu is now live! Go get it!

EDIT: FF has 15 million downloads and counting!

Edited by mark84, 24 March 2011 - 08:43 PM.

Desktop: i7 4770K @ 4.4GHz | R9 295X2 | 16GB RAM | 120GB + 250GB SSDs | 2x 4TB HDD in RAID1

Server: AMD E-350 | 50GB SSD | 2x 2TB RAID1

Firefox AtomicMPC Menu | The Truth About Graphics Power Requirements V2 | Desktop build log


#35 ssar

ssar

    Bearclaw

  • Atomican
  • 247 posts
  • Location:Madrid, France

Posted 25 March 2011 - 06:09 AM

Yea, just installed it. Agree, the layout is a bit hard to get used to, tho it is now more similar to Opera's. Though you can right-click on the menu bar at the top and deselect "Tabs on Top" to move the Tabs bar back to being just above the web pages yet below the Bookmarks & Navigation bars. I prefer the Home button over the left hand side where it used to be, rather than the far right hand side now too, just moved it back after choosing "Customize". It found 1 of my Add-Ons to be incompatible & disabled it (AVG Safe Search) and whilst it offered to search for a compatible version it was unable to find one. It also doesn't show (at least by default, cannot find a menu option for it either) the secure page lock icon for applicable pages any longer, wheras Firefox 3.6.15 does down the bottom right hand corner. Apparently on secured pages the company name will appear before the URL with a green or purpley blue box/background which you can then click on for more details. Green is verified certs, purpley blue is unverified certs. So that works. It also seems to be missing the green progress loading bar down the bottom right that indicated page load progress, I quite like those. Apparently you can install an add-on "Status-4-Evar: Status bar widgets and progress indicators for Firefox 4+" which works for this. I'm reading quite a few reports of relatively blurry text as a result of the new version and suggested tweak involving hardware acceleration or something - text in my setup seems to be a tad crisper than before, if anything. It does seem to fun a little faster, which is good.

Edited by ssar, 25 March 2011 - 06:12 AM.


#36 Redhatter

Redhatter

    Egg-free Dairy-free 'Cheesecake'

  • Hero
  • 9,300 posts

Posted 25 March 2011 - 10:34 AM

Just updated here, it disabled my mouse gestures and some other goodies, that I was able to re-enable using the Nightly Test Tools extension. So far so good though. Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux x86_64; rv:2.0) Gecko/20110325 Firefox/4.0 - Build ID: 20110325101203

Stuart Longland (aka Redhatter, VK4MSL) I haven't lost my mind, it's backed up on a tape somewhere...

No longer active on these forums, see http://stuartl.longlandclan.yi.org/ for contact details.


#37 blkfxx

blkfxx

    Macaroon

  • Lurker
  • 8 posts
  • Location:NSW

Posted 25 March 2011 - 08:30 PM

23,329,799 downloads as I post this. WOW.
The True Sign Of Intelligence Is Not Knowledge But Imagination Mobo:Gigabyte EP45-UD3P CPU: Intel Q9505 Yorkfield Cooling: Stock GPU: Gigabyte HD6870 PSU: Antec Truepower 650W RAM: 4 GB Corsair XMS2 HDD: 1 x WD 1Tb Caviar Green, 1 x WD 250Gb Case: Antec Twelve Hundred

#38 Morgoth

Morgoth

    Egg-free Dairy-free 'Cheesecake'

  • Hero
  • 15,845 posts

Posted 25 March 2011 - 08:40 PM

I like! Mostly cos it auto imported all my shit from FF3
2011 Atomic 3DMark & Game Benchmark Rankings !! http://forums.atomic...showtopic=41178 Current PC (no lie) Athlon XP-M 2400+@2640MHz (3d) / Abit NF7-S2.0 Vmodded / 1Gig OCZ Gold EL GX BH-5 / ATI Radeon 9800XT@500MHz

#39 deejeta

deejeta

    Bearclaw

  • Atomican
  • 153 posts

Posted 25 March 2011 - 11:29 PM

am really enjoying this new firefox. i feel dirty if i ever have to use IE or safari now.
Q9550 @4.25 w/cooled || Gigabyte P45 UD3-P || 8 gb DDRII ||GTX 480 w/cooled || Lots of HD's, Patriot Inferno SSD || LG W2242T || --------------Vantage- P25876-------------------Wprime 32m - 11.765-----------------------

#40 mark84

mark84

    Trifle

  • Hero
  • 5,683 posts

Posted 25 March 2011 - 11:41 PM

At work I'm lapping up the whole "group your tabs" panorama feature.

Desktop: i7 4770K @ 4.4GHz | R9 295X2 | 16GB RAM | 120GB + 250GB SSDs | 2x 4TB HDD in RAID1

Server: AMD E-350 | 50GB SSD | 2x 2TB RAID1

Firefox AtomicMPC Menu | The Truth About Graphics Power Requirements V2 | Desktop build log





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users