Jump to content


Photo

Intel's Sandy Bridge-E Series Thread


  • Please log in to reply
243 replies to this topic

#221 dreamreaver

dreamreaver

    Titan

  • Quark
  • 42 posts
  • Location:Maryborough, Victoria

Posted 28 November 2011 - 08:15 PM

RAM and heatsink arrived today, just need the Motherboard which apparently was sent friday.

Nice. What are your specs going to be for this build?


3960x with CNPS12x heatsink in a Level10 GT case
rampage IV
revodrive 3 x2 240G
Vertex 3 MAX IOPS 240G
MARS II
32G RipJaws Z 1600Mhz
TV tuner card
Creative Soundblaster X-Fi Titanium
plus other stuff
Everything is an illusion.

#222 Trdboy69

Trdboy69

    Guru

  • Quark
  • 87 posts

Posted 29 November 2011 - 03:31 AM

Awsome specs. Will have to get some pictures of it once your done.
Gaming Box: i7 3960X, Asus Rampage IV Extreme, 16gb G.Skill 2133mhz, Asus Mars II, 60gb Vertex 3, 2 x 240Gb OCZ Revo 3 X2 in Raid 0, Corsair 650D, Corsair AX1200 PSU.

#223 nesquick

nesquick

    Learner

  • Atomican
  • 19,783 posts

Posted 29 November 2011 - 01:39 PM

Posted Image

Posted Image

also you may want to jimmy up some kind of support for that GPU, looks like its flexing pretty bad.
STEAM/BC2 name: AllNightmareLong

#224 Trdboy69

Trdboy69

    Guru

  • Quark
  • 87 posts

Posted 29 November 2011 - 04:13 PM

Yeah the card is slanting but i won't bother with support for it. It doesn't move an inch when you try to shake it around. It really is a very solid card with that backing plate on it.
Gaming Box: i7 3960X, Asus Rampage IV Extreme, 16gb G.Skill 2133mhz, Asus Mars II, 60gb Vertex 3, 2 x 240Gb OCZ Revo 3 X2 in Raid 0, Corsair 650D, Corsair AX1200 PSU.

#225 nesquick

nesquick

    Learner

  • Atomican
  • 19,783 posts

Posted 29 November 2011 - 05:53 PM

Its not the card I'd be worried about, I'd be worried you might snap the PCIE bracket off the mobo, whats that card weigh? like 1.6kg? just cut a length of foam and stick it there holding it up or something just for that kind of investment I'd not want to be leaving something like that to chance.
STEAM/BC2 name: AllNightmareLong

#226 r4nd0m

r4nd0m

    Champion

  • Atomican
  • 151 posts
  • Location:Sydney

Posted 29 November 2011 - 06:15 PM

3960x with CNPS12x heatsink in a Level10 GT case
rampage IV
revodrive 3 x2 240G
Vertex 3 MAX IOPS 240G
MARS II
32G RipJaws Z 1600Mhz
TV tuner card
Creative Soundblaster X-Fi Titanium
plus other stuff

Where did you pick the RIVE from? I'm still waiting (with no real ETA) on one from AusPCMarket and cannot find any in stock elsewhere
i7 3930K | Corsair H80 | ASUS Rampage IV Extreme | 32GB Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz 8-8-8-24 | MSI GTX 680 Twin Frozr III OC | 2x Samsung 840 Pro 256GB | WD V-Raptor 600GB | WD Caviar Black 2TB | Corsair AX850

#227 dreamreaver

dreamreaver

    Titan

  • Quark
  • 42 posts
  • Location:Maryborough, Victoria

Posted 29 November 2011 - 09:54 PM

3960x with CNPS12x heatsink in a Level10 GT case
rampage IV
revodrive 3 x2 240G
Vertex 3 MAX IOPS 240G
MARS II
32G RipJaws Z 1600Mhz
TV tuner card
Creative Soundblaster X-Fi Titanium
plus other stuff

Where did you pick the RIVE from? I'm still waiting (with no real ETA) on one from AusPCMarket and cannot find any in stock elsewhere



I ordered it from ITSDirect, they sent it friday and i got it today, computer is all built, just installing stuff, interestingly with the installation i can't have raid setup if i want to use other harddrives by themselves, so all harddrives RAID or none at all, dissapointing. :(
Everything is an illusion.

#228 mark84

mark84

    Journeyman

  • Hero
  • 5,670 posts

Posted 01 December 2011 - 04:16 PM

interestingly with the installation i can't have raid setup if i want to use other harddrives by themselves, so all harddrives RAID or none at all, dissapointing. :(

That seems a bit strange. What sort of chip IO setup is on that board? All SATAs hang off the southbridge? is there some different coloured connectors indicating they're 6Gbps connections? They usually hang off a 3rd party controller and so can only be RAIDed or non raided with the HDDs directly attached to 'em at they're dual port jobbies.

Or you saying the X79 chip isn't allowing it?

Edited by mark84, 01 December 2011 - 04:17 PM.

Desktop: i7 4770K @ 4.4GHz | R9 295X2 | 16GB RAM | 120GB + 250GB SSDs | 2x 4TB HDD in RAID1

Server: AMD E-350 | 50GB SSD | 2x 2TB RAID1

Firefox AtomicMPC Menu | The Truth About Graphics Power Requirements V2 | Desktop build log


#229 dreamreaver

dreamreaver

    Titan

  • Quark
  • 42 posts
  • Location:Maryborough, Victoria

Posted 01 December 2011 - 04:35 PM

quoted from the motherboard manual "Due to chipset limitations, when set any of SATA ports to RAID mode, all SATA ports run at RAID mode together" Luckily Windows has no issue in creating RAID.
Everything is an illusion.

#230 r4nd0m

r4nd0m

    Champion

  • Atomican
  • 151 posts
  • Location:Sydney

Posted 01 December 2011 - 05:44 PM

I believe it's always been like this. You switch the ICH/PCH between AHCI or RAID modes. You can then create your RAID volumes. I do believe, however, that you can still have single volumes hanging off the PCH when in RAID mode. My R4E has now been shipped and should arrive tomorrow. I may test the above then, if I decide to run my SSDs in RAID 0 before intel release their new RST, bringing TRIM to RAID.
i7 3930K | Corsair H80 | ASUS Rampage IV Extreme | 32GB Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz 8-8-8-24 | MSI GTX 680 Twin Frozr III OC | 2x Samsung 840 Pro 256GB | WD V-Raptor 600GB | WD Caviar Black 2TB | Corsair AX850

#231 Trdboy69

Trdboy69

    Guru

  • Quark
  • 87 posts

Posted 02 December 2011 - 03:29 AM

Yeah thats how its always been. Once you set the controller to raid in the bios you dont have to run all disk's in raid you just select what drives you want to put in the raid array and the rest stay as single drives.
Gaming Box: i7 3960X, Asus Rampage IV Extreme, 16gb G.Skill 2133mhz, Asus Mars II, 60gb Vertex 3, 2 x 240Gb OCZ Revo 3 X2 in Raid 0, Corsair 650D, Corsair AX1200 PSU.

#232 nobody813

nobody813

    Journeyman

  • Atomican
  • 6,435 posts
  • Location:Tasmania

Posted 12 December 2011 - 07:47 PM

Intel Core i7-3960X and i7-3930K CPUs Transitioning to C2 stepping in January

"Nobody, including Nobody, knows what Nobody is doing..." - millen

 

Intel Core i5 2500K | ASRock Z77 Extreme6 | 8GB G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3 | EVGA GeForce GTX 460 | Cogage Arrow | 120GB Intel 520 | 2TB & 1TB Seagate 7200.14's | Corsair HX-650W | Fractal Design Arc Midi


#233 osama_bin_athlon

osama_bin_athlon

    Learner

  • Hero
  • 21,067 posts

Posted 13 December 2011 - 07:52 AM

Yeah thats how its always been. Once you set the controller to raid in the bios you dont have to run all disk's in raid you just select what drives you want to put in the raid array and the rest stay as single drives.



exactly.
;)
Quote by lunchbox1988 No, but the way he eases me onto his chimp-meat, makes me think he is prince charming. i7 2600K @ 4.4G/Corsair H100/Asrock Z68 Ext4 Gen3/16G 2133Mhz RipjawsX/2x GTX560 Direct CU SLI/2x Corsair 120G Force3 (RAID_0)/8TB Storage (2x RAID_0 arrays)/1x 320G WD Black - Backup/SB Recon3D Fatal1ty Pro/Corsair HX1000/LiteOn BD-RW/CM HAF 932 Adv/Win7 Ult. x64/27" AOC e2795Vh

#234 mudg3

mudg3

    Apprentice

  • Atomican
  • 9,053 posts
  • Location:Brisbane QLD

Posted 29 December 2011 - 07:20 PM

Fantastic little recap.
3930K ||Corsair H110 || ASUS Rampage IV ||16GB Corsair Vengence DDR3@1877mhz||ATI 7970||250gb Samsung 840||2x4tb||DELL2711||Corsair 650D|| ASUS Essence STX ||Audio Engine A2's||Aiaiai:TMA-1||Enermax 1050w|| Atomics resident filth

#235 nobody813

nobody813

    Journeyman

  • Atomican
  • 6,435 posts
  • Location:Tasmania

Posted 01 January 2012 - 03:03 PM

Very nice video there mudg3. Was very informative, especially seeing as he went back to show where it's come from

"Nobody, including Nobody, knows what Nobody is doing..." - millen

 

Intel Core i5 2500K | ASRock Z77 Extreme6 | 8GB G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3 | EVGA GeForce GTX 460 | Cogage Arrow | 120GB Intel 520 | 2TB & 1TB Seagate 7200.14's | Corsair HX-650W | Fractal Design Arc Midi


#236 Morgoth

Morgoth

    Apprentice

  • Hero
  • 15,845 posts

Posted 02 January 2012 - 03:02 PM

Good video, but he didn't mention how beneficial a die shrink is past lower power. Ivy being 22nm should be very noticably better in terms of overclocking and performance per clock
2011 Atomic 3DMark & Game Benchmark Rankings !! http://forums.atomic...showtopic=41178 Current PC (no lie) Athlon XP-M 2400+@2640MHz (3d) / Abit NF7-S2.0 Vmodded / 1Gig OCZ Gold EL GX BH-5 / ATI Radeon 9800XT@500MHz

#237 gazman2k3

gazman2k3

    Titan

  • Quark
  • 60 posts

Posted 28 February 2012 - 08:28 PM

Good video.
CoolerMaster CM Storm Trooper with Window,Corsair AX1200 Gold,ASUS Rampage IV Extreme,Intel Core i7 3930K C2 @ 4.6ghz,ASUS GeForce GTX 680 2GB,Mushkin 993997 32GB 2133MHZ PC3-17000 Ridgeback Redline,OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Max IOPS,Crucial RealSSD C300 SATA 6Gbps 256GB SSD,Corsair Hydro H100,Logitech G700,Logitech K800

#238 Snoochems

Snoochems

    Apprentice

  • Atomican
  • 9,248 posts

Posted 10 May 2012 - 05:47 PM

Seems I've missed the party by about 6 months, and now everyone is over at the Ivy-Bridge rave. Anyways, better late than never. I haven't been into new cpus for a while with my last one being an E8400. My new 3930K is quite the upgrade. System CPU:3730k - Stepping 7, Rev C2. Motherboard: Asus Sabertooth x79 RAM: G.Skill 16GB 2133MHz Quad kit Cooling: Corsair H100 Case: Coolermaster Storm Trooper PSU: Coolermaster 1050W I've hit 4.7GHz, stable with 1.33V. Temps seem ok, but not sure. Does mid 50s on the "CPU Temp" seem ok? My "VCORE" temp (apparently this is the VRM temp on ASUS boards) is sitting high 70's. I'm not sure if this is a problem or not. I'm testing 4.8GHz now. BSOD with 1.34V, failed Prime with 1.35V, and now just testing with 1.36V. If this isn't stable, I'll have to play with some other settings, as 30mV+ for 100MHz more doesn't seem right. I'm a pretty far from understanding all the weird and bizarre options in the BIOS, but there seems to other ways to get stability. Let me know your thoughts. Cheers. Also, it seems the C2 revisions are a fair bit of an improvement. Most people need 1.4GHz+ to get similar results on the older CPU's.

#239 nobody813

nobody813

    Journeyman

  • Atomican
  • 6,435 posts
  • Location:Tasmania

Posted 21 May 2012 - 01:12 PM

Just noticed this on PC Case Gear; Intel Xeon E5 2650. Interesting little chip, but probably worth 3 times what I'd get for my machine :-P

"Nobody, including Nobody, knows what Nobody is doing..." - millen

 

Intel Core i5 2500K | ASRock Z77 Extreme6 | 8GB G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3 | EVGA GeForce GTX 460 | Cogage Arrow | 120GB Intel 520 | 2TB & 1TB Seagate 7200.14's | Corsair HX-650W | Fractal Design Arc Midi


#240 nesquick

nesquick

    Learner

  • Atomican
  • 19,783 posts

Posted 21 May 2012 - 01:17 PM

yea if you want a proper 8 core (none of this bulldozer crap) you have to pay a fair bit for them.
STEAM/BC2 name: AllNightmareLong




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users