Jump to content


Photo

AMD FX6100 for Gaming


  • Please log in to reply
36 replies to this topic

#21 nesquick

nesquick

    Titan

  • Atomican
  • 19,783 posts

Posted 30 December 2011 - 08:28 AM

why the mushkin ram? whats wrong with generic? I only ask because I only ever read of problems with mushkin ram.
STEAM/BC2 name: AllNightmareLong

#22 angryvikingpirate

angryvikingpirate

    Serf

  • Lurker
  • 8 posts
  • Location:Africa

Posted 30 December 2011 - 10:10 AM

I have a couple friends who use Mushkin and they have no problems with it.
If you have a look at Newegg 86% of people gave it 5 stars/eggs. The only person who gave it 1 star is some tard who used it with an incompatible motherboard...
Here is link: http://www.newegg.co...#scrollFullInfo

Edited by angryvikingpirate, 30 December 2011 - 10:11 AM.


#23 edgeofsanity

edgeofsanity

    Learner

  • Quark
  • 51 posts
  • Location:New Zealand

Posted 30 December 2011 - 10:47 AM

I use Mushkin RAM and have problems. I was going to use Corsair but they were sold out so I just used the Muskin and it was fine.
AMD Sempron 145 Sargas --- running at 999 trillion Giggle Hurtz

#24 nobodyishere

nobodyishere

    Master

  • Atomican
  • 716 posts
  • Location:Adelaide

Posted 31 December 2011 - 03:27 AM

I also use mushkin ram, nothing wrong with them, mushkin will often provide better spec ram for cheaper then corsair will, but the warranty isnt as good if you should ever need it.

AMD's bulldozer 8core (i haven't found/looked at any bulldozer 6core/4core/2core gaming results yet, but read the majority of the 8core reviews) chips actually arnt that bad for gaming, and when i say aint that bad, i mean its not as bad as everybody else claims them to be, sure there is a huge gap between it and SB based cpus (often anywhere from 5-25% difference), but when the graphics and res are cranked up, they are still more then playable. Your better off with a intel 2500k based system if gaming is the only thing you care about, but for a balanced system or for heavy multitasking or heavy threaded apps its about the same.
Intel Xeon e3-1230v2 / MSI H77MA-G43 / 8gb DDR3 kingston HyperX 1866mhz / EVGA GTX680 2gb / Samsung 840 pro 128gb SSD all jammed in a Fractal arc midi R2 case

#25 edgeofsanity

edgeofsanity

    Learner

  • Quark
  • 51 posts
  • Location:New Zealand

Posted 31 December 2011 - 07:06 AM

The problem with the FX8150 is that Windows doesn't full know how to use the CPU properly. There has been no proper patch released yet but apparently Windows 8 will fix this.
AMD Sempron 145 Sargas --- running at 999 trillion Giggle Hurtz

#26 nesquick

nesquick

    Titan

  • Atomican
  • 19,783 posts

Posted 31 December 2011 - 08:17 AM

The problem with the FX8150 is that Windows doesn't full know how to use the CPU properly. There has been no proper patch released yet but apparently Windows 8 will fix this.

wut?

you mean it can't assign tasks to each module to better balance the loading, instead just doing it as if each module were a full CPU core not 1 with two modules?
STEAM/BC2 name: AllNightmareLong

#27 Dasa

Dasa

    Guru

  • Super Hero
  • 14,273 posts

Posted 31 December 2011 - 08:48 AM

AMD's bulldozer 8core (i haven't found/looked at any bulldozer 6core/4core/2core gaming results yet, but read the majority of the 8core reviews) chips actually arnt that bad for gaming, and when i say aint that bad, i mean its not as bad as everybody else claims them to be, sure there is a huge gap between it and SB based cpus (often anywhere from 5-25% difference), but when the graphics and res are cranked up, they are still more then playable. Your better off with a intel 2500k based system if gaming is the only thing you care about, but for a balanced system or for heavy multitasking or heavy threaded apps its about the same.

sure but the same can be said for q6600 and anthlon x4 if you crank the res and aa far enough it will perform exactly the same as a 8150\2700k in most current games
and at the end of the day you are better of with a phenom II for gaming than bulldozer
why buy a chip that is actually 50-100% slower in non gpu bottlenecked games when there is better choices both from intel and even amd still has better older options

yes bulldozer multithreaded performance should improve with a windows update but that isnt the only thing thats wrong with it
8150 multithreading performance should be decent with the windows update for some encoding tasks but 2600k is around the same price and is simply a more efficient chip
2600k@4.8GHz 1.38v - Z77-GENE - 2x4g 1600 8-9-8 - 7970 1150\7000MHz 1.15v - OCZ Synapse 120g Seagate 2tb - Seasonic XP1000 - Dell U2711 - Pioneer Todoroki 5.1 Storm G5 - MCW60 - EK-VGA HF - MCP355 XSPC Restop - PA120.4 - Scythe GT 4x120 1440/1850rpm http://i3.photobucke...sa09/z77rog.jpg

#28 sora3

sora3

    Guru

  • Atomican
  • 13,756 posts

Posted 31 December 2011 - 09:32 AM

@ Dasa, I have to sort of disagree in regards to the Q6600 and the Athlon II X4. It really depends on the application and if it takes to multi-core well, then it will do well. However, some games prefer better clocks than multi-core so it is still down to the efficiency of the architecture, which Intel is still the leader in.
Main Rig: AMD A10-7700K @ 4.4GHz/Asus A88X-Pro/8GB G-Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1600@1766/Sapphire HD 7870@1050/5000/Samsung 840 256GB SSD/Bitfenix Shinobi/Noctua NH-D14/Corsair HX-750 Camera rig: Sony Alpha a77/Sony DT 16-50mm f2.8 SSM/Sony DT 16-105mm f3.5-5.6/Tammy 70-200mm f2.8/Sony DT 50mm f1.8/Sony HVL F42AM Flash

#29 edgeofsanity

edgeofsanity

    Learner

  • Quark
  • 51 posts
  • Location:New Zealand

Posted 31 December 2011 - 11:01 AM

Nesquick Windows can't assign tasks to each module properly so doesn't this means that Windows does not know how to use the CPU correctly yet.

Edited by edgeofsanity, 31 December 2011 - 11:11 AM.

AMD Sempron 145 Sargas --- running at 999 trillion Giggle Hurtz

#30 angryvikingpirate

angryvikingpirate

    Serf

  • Lurker
  • 8 posts
  • Location:Africa

Posted 31 December 2011 - 11:08 AM

Thanks for all the info. Personally I don't think the FX8150 is worth the price. I feel the performance is a bit underwhelming. Is there anything that I need to once I've installing the new motherboard, RAM and CPU, like reinstall Windows?

#31 Dasa

Dasa

    Guru

  • Super Hero
  • 14,273 posts

Posted 31 December 2011 - 12:30 PM

@ Dasa, I have to sort of disagree in regards to the Q6600 and the Athlon II X4. It really depends on the application and if it takes to multi-core well, then it will do well. However, some games prefer better clocks than multi-core so it is still down to the efficiency of the architecture, which Intel is still the leader in.

true but not quite what i was getting at
i simply used quad core examples to broaden the number of games that would perform within ~3% difference in a gpu bottlenecked scenario as there is now a number of games that really do struggle with a single or sometimes even dual core cpu unless it is a very fast one

edit
half tempted to do a min review opteron 170 vs 2600k wonder how close it would be with a 7600gt at 2560x1440 max aa

Edited by Dasa, 31 December 2011 - 01:08 PM.

2600k@4.8GHz 1.38v - Z77-GENE - 2x4g 1600 8-9-8 - 7970 1150\7000MHz 1.15v - OCZ Synapse 120g Seagate 2tb - Seasonic XP1000 - Dell U2711 - Pioneer Todoroki 5.1 Storm G5 - MCW60 - EK-VGA HF - MCP355 XSPC Restop - PA120.4 - Scythe GT 4x120 1440/1850rpm http://i3.photobucke...sa09/z77rog.jpg

#32 UberPenguin

UberPenguin

    Master

  • Atomican
  • 822 posts

Posted 31 December 2011 - 02:34 PM

Thanks for all the info. Personally I don't think the FX8150 is worth the price. I feel the performance is a bit underwhelming.
Is there anything that I need to once I've installing the new motherboard, RAM and CPU, like reinstall Windows?

A fresh install of windows would be a good idea. Also all the usual stuff - make sure your bois is setup properly, make sure that your components are functioning properly by stressing them out (with through benchmarks or playing some demanding games/using demanding apps), download all the latest drivers - the ones that you get on the cd are often out of date... that kind of stuff.
RIG: Phenom II 1055T @3.8Ghz 1.44v - Noctua NH-D14 - Gigabyte 990FXA-UD5 - 8gig G.Skill Ripjaws X @ 1500mhz cas7 - Gigabyte 6950 - G.Skill Pheonix Pro 60g (boot) - 4x1tb in Raid 5 - Azuntech Bravura 7.1 - Fractal Design R3 Black

#33 angryvikingpirate

angryvikingpirate

    Serf

  • Lurker
  • 8 posts
  • Location:Africa

Posted 31 December 2011 - 03:26 PM

Well I just had a look at my Windows 7 CD and its a OEM version. Does this mean I need a new Windows? Do you think I could call Microsoft and tell them my motherboard died and I need a new key? Do you guys reckon they would give me a new key?

#34 Dasa

Dasa

    Guru

  • Super Hero
  • 14,273 posts

Posted 31 December 2011 - 03:39 PM

Well I just had a look at my Windows 7 CD and its a OEM version. Does this mean I need a new Windows? Do you think I could call Microsoft and tell them my motherboard died and I need a new key? Do you guys reckon they would give me a new key?

thats what most people do and it worked just fine for me
just try to install it and i think it will give you a number to ring if it says the key is used

Edited by Dasa, 31 December 2011 - 03:40 PM.

2600k@4.8GHz 1.38v - Z77-GENE - 2x4g 1600 8-9-8 - 7970 1150\7000MHz 1.15v - OCZ Synapse 120g Seagate 2tb - Seasonic XP1000 - Dell U2711 - Pioneer Todoroki 5.1 Storm G5 - MCW60 - EK-VGA HF - MCP355 XSPC Restop - PA120.4 - Scythe GT 4x120 1440/1850rpm http://i3.photobucke...sa09/z77rog.jpg

#35 angryvikingpirate

angryvikingpirate

    Serf

  • Lurker
  • 8 posts
  • Location:Africa

Posted 31 December 2011 - 04:03 PM

Thank you Dasa you've been a great help. I'll just give my OEM version a go and if it doesn't work I'll just ring Microsoft.

#36 yiker

yiker

    Charge

  • Atomican
  • 276 posts
  • Location:Launceston, Tas.

Posted 03 January 2012 - 05:56 AM

Thank you Dasa you've been a great help. I'll just give my OEM version a go and if it doesn't work I'll just ring Microsoft.


How did you go with the new key scenario? I may be in the same boat in the near future.
“The problem with quotes from the internet is that it’s hard to verify their authenticity.” — Abraham Lincoln

#37 bowiee

bowiee

    Guru

  • Hero
  • 9,444 posts

Posted 11 January 2012 - 10:05 AM

Thank you Dasa you've been a great help. I'll just give my OEM version a go and if it doesn't work I'll just ring Microsoft.


How did you go with the new key scenario? I may be in the same boat in the near future.

Don't worry it works just fine just call MS and they will give you a new key, make sure you have pen and paper handy.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users