Jump to content


Photo

Wut is my internet


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 mudg3

mudg3

    Guru

  • Atomican
  • 9,053 posts
  • Location:Brisbane QLD

Posted 08 March 2012 - 06:06 PM

So what the fuck is happening to my internet? I was syncing at 22mbs 2 days ago.

Posted Image

Posted Image


Now this. New phone line, reset modem. Internode believes it could be a line fault so they are sending out someone to check it out but this only happened today. Anyone got any ideas?
3930K ||Corsair H110 || ASUS Rampage IV ||16GB Corsair Vengence DDR3@1877mhz||ATI 7970||250gb Samsung 840||2x4tb||DELL2711||Corsair 650D|| ASUS Essence STX ||Audio Engine A2's||Aiaiai:TMA-1||Enermax 1050w|| Atomics resident filth

#2 .:Cyb3rGlitch:.

.:Cyb3rGlitch:.

    Hero

  • Mod
  • 20,335 posts

Posted 08 March 2012 - 06:08 PM

Looks like my everyday connection.
"We are a way for the cosmos to know itself." - Carl Sagan
"I do not fear death. I had been dead for billions and billions of years before I was born, and had not suffered the slightest inconvenience from it. - Mark Twain
 
An open mind is willing to consider new ideas, while provisionally accepting those backed by empirical evidence, and provisionally rejecting those without.

#3 nobody813

nobody813

    Champion

  • Atomican
  • 6,465 posts
  • Location:Tasmania

Posted 08 March 2012 - 07:37 PM

Could be interference from somewhere? Our line was on/off for a month. Both Dad and Telstra found it was interference, but were never sure where from

"Nobody, including Nobody, knows what Nobody is doing..." - millen

 

Intel Core i5 2500K | ASRock Z77 Extreme6 | 8GB G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3 | Gigabyte GeForce GTX 760 Windforce OC 2GB | Cogage Arrow | 240GB Intel 520 | 2TB & 1TB Seagate 7200.14's | Corsair HX-650W | Fractal Design Arc Midi


#4 katalyst

katalyst

    Primarch

  • Atomican
  • 1,067 posts
  • Location:Melb

Posted 08 March 2012 - 08:19 PM

This happened to us. We were getting random drop outs after a while as well. Turns out our electrician didn't install the new line just right.
Speech is greatest among the faculties, an index of the mind, and the glory of human culture; but the origin of all speech is in Breath. Whence comes the Breath and whither it goes may be learned by following the advice of the Delphic Oracle: "Man Know Thyself."-The Zodiac.

#5 mudg3

mudg3

    Guru

  • Atomican
  • 9,053 posts
  • Location:Brisbane QLD

Posted 09 March 2012 - 10:35 AM

Went a bought a Billion 7800n this morning just in case it was the router. Same stats but different line attenuation
3930K ||Corsair H110 || ASUS Rampage IV ||16GB Corsair Vengence DDR3@1877mhz||ATI 7970||250gb Samsung 840||2x4tb||DELL2711||Corsair 650D|| ASUS Essence STX ||Audio Engine A2's||Aiaiai:TMA-1||Enermax 1050w|| Atomics resident filth

#6 Caelum

Caelum

    Titan

  • Hero
  • 16,997 posts

Posted 09 March 2012 - 10:40 AM

Without a doubt, it's a cabling fault.
6hax

#7 mudg3

mudg3

    Guru

  • Atomican
  • 9,053 posts
  • Location:Brisbane QLD

Posted 09 March 2012 - 11:10 AM

Anything that I'd be able to check Caelum? I've got a single socket in my house and as my house is free standing the phone line runs under the house to like a termination point outside. Internode called me this morning and someone will be coming out to check it out on Monday but if its anything internal to the house I have to pay $285 for the call out and seeings its a rental property im going to get the old it still kinda works its not worth fixing speech.
3930K ||Corsair H110 || ASUS Rampage IV ||16GB Corsair Vengence DDR3@1877mhz||ATI 7970||250gb Samsung 840||2x4tb||DELL2711||Corsair 650D|| ASUS Essence STX ||Audio Engine A2's||Aiaiai:TMA-1||Enermax 1050w|| Atomics resident filth

#8 Caelum

Caelum

    Titan

  • Hero
  • 16,997 posts

Posted 09 March 2012 - 11:24 AM

Unless you've been doing anything that could have disturbed the cable, i doubt that it's internal to the house, but is possible i guess. Chances are a comms tech has knocked your cable heading back to the exchange somewhere, i'd guess. About the only thing you can do is check to make sure that the cable it terminated properly, anything more than that you really need access to other areas that the cable goes or specific test tools.
6hax

#9 mudg3

mudg3

    Guru

  • Atomican
  • 9,053 posts
  • Location:Brisbane QLD

Posted 09 March 2012 - 12:04 PM

Yeah I've done that. The cable is terminated correctly and its not been physically disturbed and I've been under the house to make sure it all looks good which it does. Guess I'll wait until Monday. thanks
3930K ||Corsair H110 || ASUS Rampage IV ||16GB Corsair Vengence DDR3@1877mhz||ATI 7970||250gb Samsung 840||2x4tb||DELL2711||Corsair 650D|| ASUS Essence STX ||Audio Engine A2's||Aiaiai:TMA-1||Enermax 1050w|| Atomics resident filth

#10 chrisg

chrisg

    Titan

  • Super Hero
  • 30,981 posts
  • Location:Perth

Posted 09 March 2012 - 01:10 PM

Funny, We had something similar with a line that is dedicated to the security system recently. It's supposed to call once a week to the monitoring station, instead it started calling every minute and Optus tried to stick me with a large bill, the calls always failed but the flagfalls mounted up. I complained, a tech came out and yup, found a line fault in the pit across the road, changed the line and back to normal. Optus waived the bill so all fixed. Definitely sounds like a line fault to me some of our copper is getting very old and tired. Cheers
"Specialisation is for Insects" RAH

#11 Jeruselem

Jeruselem

    Guru

  • Atomican
  • 9,647 posts

Posted 09 March 2012 - 04:34 PM

Sounds like a line fault to me too. Just blame Telstra LOL
Resident KatyCat Smartphone: HTC Trophy T8686 - WP 7.10.8107.79 (aka Mango updated) Netbook: ASUS EEE PC 1015PN - Win7 Pro, Intel N550@1.5Ghz, 2GB RAM, 250GB WD SATA, nVidia ION2 Laptop: Win8 Home x64, Intel i5-430 @ 2.26Ghz, 4GB RAM, 240GB Corsair SSD, nVidia Geforce GT310 1GB Work PC: Win7 Pro x86, Intel Q9550@2.83Ghz, 4GB RAM, 2 x 250GB SATA, nVidia Quadro FX1700, 600W PSU

#12 aliali

aliali

    Titan

  • Super Hero
  • 23,583 posts

Posted 09 March 2012 - 07:03 PM

Anything that I'd be able to check Caelum? I've got a single socket in my house and as my house is free standing the phone line runs under the house to like a termination point outside.

Internode called me this morning and someone will be coming out to check it out on Monday but if its anything internal to the house I have to pay $285 for the call out and seeings its a rental property im going to get the old it still kinda works its not worth fixing speech.

Shouldn't have to pay a fee as the network termination point should be the first (and in your case only) socket in the house. So it should be Telstra's responsibility right up to your wall socket.
She's going to be really smart, very savvy, haunting good looks, really good at her job. And kind of slutty.

#13 viremia

viremia

    Master

  • Atomican
  • 802 posts
  • Location:Australia

Posted 17 March 2012 - 08:06 AM

I had the same thing in my old place. A tech came out to check my sockets and run further tests. He found "nothing". But suddenly my internet started working properly again after that.
h.IV+[Kymatica]

#14 mudg3

mudg3

    Guru

  • Atomican
  • 9,053 posts
  • Location:Brisbane QLD

Posted 17 March 2012 - 09:15 AM

Well I had someone out they could not find a fault anywhere in my house or going out to the street. Internode logged a job for telstra to investigate 4 days later my internet starts syncing at 22mbs again. Internode cant tell me what the fault was but i have a feeling someone fucked up.
3930K ||Corsair H110 || ASUS Rampage IV ||16GB Corsair Vengence DDR3@1877mhz||ATI 7970||250gb Samsung 840||2x4tb||DELL2711||Corsair 650D|| ASUS Essence STX ||Audio Engine A2's||Aiaiai:TMA-1||Enermax 1050w|| Atomics resident filth

#15 twents

twents

    Master

  • Atomican
  • 624 posts
  • Location:Geelong

Posted 17 March 2012 - 09:29 AM

Maybe the force wasnt with you for a few days bro?
BF3 name: FREEZINBONES Battletag (WoW D3): FREEZIN#1668 Steam: FREEZINBONES 2500k @ 4.6, 7970 @ 1150/1650, HX750, P8p67 pro, Sandisk/Patriot SSD/Ram, Xonar DG N40L, z2300's, desklamp, mousepad, old shit desk.

#16 ReapermanRS

ReapermanRS

    Overlord

  • Atomican
  • 3,343 posts
  • Location:No 2 Cakezhinsky Square

Posted 17 March 2012 - 11:10 AM

my internet starts syncing at 22mbs again.


I hate you.

4mbs :(
1st rule of cakeclub. Do not engage with Leonid.

2nd rule of cakeclub. Do not engage with Leonid.

3rd rule of cakeclub. For your own sanity, do not engage with Leonid.

 


#17 Antraman

Antraman

    Champion

  • Atomican
  • 4,627 posts

Posted 19 March 2012 - 11:18 AM

I had a similar thing over the last week....drop outs, slow speeds, quite variable performance...now, since sat/sun it seems to have returned to normal. I put it down to water from the rains getting into pipes or junction boxes somewhere. TPG internet always seems to go a bit funny when we get really heavy rain in Brisbane.
Sometimes I think the surest sign that intelligent life exists elsewhere in the Universe is that none of it has tried to contact us...

#18 anhdoan

anhdoan

    Serf

  • Lurker
  • 2 posts

Posted 27 March 2012 - 09:19 PM

22mbs aww 4mbs as well

#19 Jeruselem

Jeruselem

    Guru

  • Atomican
  • 9,647 posts

Posted 28 March 2012 - 10:37 AM

At work we have ADSL2+ but we only really get about 6-8mbs due to Telstra's lack of exchanges here (like 2 duh).
Resident KatyCat Smartphone: HTC Trophy T8686 - WP 7.10.8107.79 (aka Mango updated) Netbook: ASUS EEE PC 1015PN - Win7 Pro, Intel N550@1.5Ghz, 2GB RAM, 250GB WD SATA, nVidia ION2 Laptop: Win8 Home x64, Intel i5-430 @ 2.26Ghz, 4GB RAM, 240GB Corsair SSD, nVidia Geforce GT310 1GB Work PC: Win7 Pro x86, Intel Q9550@2.83Ghz, 4GB RAM, 2 x 250GB SATA, nVidia Quadro FX1700, 600W PSU

#20 Periander

Periander

    Overlord

  • Atomican
  • 2,292 posts

Posted 28 March 2012 - 02:55 PM

*Laughs maniacally at the 30mbps/25mbps we're getting on a new phone.*




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users