Jump to content


Photo

Older games on 3 screens?


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 Oscar40

Oscar40

    Cannoli

  • Quark
  • 84 posts

Posted 11 March 2012 - 04:22 PM

Hi all, Just wondering if older games like GTR2,GTRevolution,GT Legands etc would run on a tripple screen set up,suppose theres only one way to find out but perhaps one of you have been there and done that? Thanks,Doc
  • 0
Intel i7 2600K 3.4,ASUS P8P67 pro B3,8ghz 1600,XFX 6870,Corsair 650,Antec 900 case,Win 7 64,G15 G25 Logi.,24 x 3LCD monitors,2 x 1tb HDDs, ,X52pro flight controller etc,etc. Flight , Race and Ham Radio software.

#2 jdm_com_au

jdm_com_au

    Bearclaw

  • Atomican
  • 307 posts

Posted 15 March 2012 - 10:08 PM

I found a lot of older games have a custom resolution hack available. The one I have for NFS Most Wanted allows you to set the resolution to whatever you want. Load up the hack, edit a file and away you go. BTW, I don't have a triple screen setup yet.
  • 0

#3 Gas Lee

Gas Lee

    Macaron

  • Atomican
  • 1,753 posts

Posted 16 March 2012 - 12:20 AM

I've used SoftTH to great effect with games like X3.
  • 0
-What we know is almost nothing at all-

#4 twents

twents

    Croissant

  • Atomican
  • 624 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Geelong

Posted 16 March 2012 - 06:48 PM

i think supreme commander works on a multiscreen setup.
  • 0
BF3 name: FREEZINBONES Battletag (WoW D3): FREEZIN#1668 Steam: FREEZINBONES 2500k @ 4.6, 7970 @ 1150/1650, HX750, P8p67 pro, Sandisk/Patriot SSD/Ram, Xonar DG N40L, z2300's, desklamp, mousepad, old shit desk.

#5 daffodil1003

daffodil1003

    Snotblock

  • Lurker
  • 1 posts

Posted 14 May 2012 - 06:02 PM

Hi all,
Just wondering if older games like GTR2,GTRevolution,GT Legands etc would run on a tripple screen set up,suppose theres only one way to find out but perhaps one of you have been there and done that?
Thanks,Doc


I don't understand question
__________________
Watch Dark Shadows Online Free
  • 0

#6 osama_bin_athlon

osama_bin_athlon

    Canelé

  • Hero
  • 21,067 posts

Posted 14 May 2012 - 06:57 PM

Hi all,
Just wondering if older games like GTR2,GTRevolution,GT Legands etc would run on a tripple screen set up,suppose theres only one way to find out but perhaps one of you have been there and done that?
Thanks,Doc


I don't understand question
__________________
Watch Dark Shadows Online Free



huh?
what don't you understand?
he wants to use 3x monitors with a few older games, if possible - wants to know if it's possible
what's the problem?
:s
  • 0
Quote by lunchbox1988 No, but the way he eases me onto his chimp-meat, makes me think he is prince charming. i7 2600K @ 4.4G/Corsair H100/Asrock Z68 Ext4 Gen3/16G 2133Mhz RipjawsX/2x GTX560 Direct CU SLI/2x Corsair 120G Force3 (RAID_0)/8TB Storage (2x RAID_0 arrays)/1x 320G WD Black - Backup/SB Recon3D Fatal1ty Pro/Corsair HX1000/LiteOn BD-RW/CM HAF 932 Adv/Win7 Ult. x64/27" AOC e2795Vh

#7 nobody813

nobody813

    Banoffee Pie

  • Atomican
  • 6,425 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tasmania

Posted 14 May 2012 - 08:36 PM

Advertising :-/
  • 0

"Nobody, including Nobody, knows what Nobody is doing..." - millen

 

Intel Core i5 2500K | ASRock Z77 Extreme6 | 8GB G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3 | SLI EVGA GeForce GTX 460 1GB's | Cogage Arrow | 120GB Intel 520 | 2TB & 1TB Seagate 7200.14's | Corsair HX-650W | Fractal Design Arc Midi


#8 ninjacatfish

ninjacatfish

    Bearclaw

  • Atomican
  • 331 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South West WA

Posted 14 May 2012 - 08:39 PM

www.wsgf.org I've used this wiki many times to get old games working at resoutions they don't officiall support. Many games in the wiki have sections about multi-screen setups and how to get those working too.
  • 0
PC: Intel i5 2500K @4.5GHz | 8GB Corsair Vengeance LP RAM | 2x MSI GTX560 Ti Hawk in SLI | MSI P67A-GD65 | 120GB Intel 520 SSD+3TB of HDDs | Silverstone Fortress FT-02 | Dell U2711 + Dell U2311H 15-inch MacBook Pro late-2008: Intel Core 2 Duo 2.66GHz | 4GB DDR3 RAM | 320GB HDD | GeForce 9400M + 9600M GT

#9 nobody813

nobody813

    Banoffee Pie

  • Atomican
  • 6,425 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tasmania

Posted 14 May 2012 - 08:49 PM

www.wsgf.org
I've used this wiki many times to get old games working at resoutions they don't officiall support. Many games in the wiki have sections about multi-screen setups and how to get those working too.

That's where I go for any info regarding screen resolutions in older games. Last went there to get 1080p in XIII. Looks good with that plus the highest Nvidia AA and AF at 16x :-D
  • 0

"Nobody, including Nobody, knows what Nobody is doing..." - millen

 

Intel Core i5 2500K | ASRock Z77 Extreme6 | 8GB G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3 | SLI EVGA GeForce GTX 460 1GB's | Cogage Arrow | 120GB Intel 520 | 2TB & 1TB Seagate 7200.14's | Corsair HX-650W | Fractal Design Arc Midi


#10 osama_bin_athlon

osama_bin_athlon

    Canelé

  • Hero
  • 21,067 posts

Posted 14 May 2012 - 10:24 PM

Advertising :-/



fair dinkum?
fucking arseholes.
:|
  • 0
Quote by lunchbox1988 No, but the way he eases me onto his chimp-meat, makes me think he is prince charming. i7 2600K @ 4.4G/Corsair H100/Asrock Z68 Ext4 Gen3/16G 2133Mhz RipjawsX/2x GTX560 Direct CU SLI/2x Corsair 120G Force3 (RAID_0)/8TB Storage (2x RAID_0 arrays)/1x 320G WD Black - Backup/SB Recon3D Fatal1ty Pro/Corsair HX1000/LiteOn BD-RW/CM HAF 932 Adv/Win7 Ult. x64/27" AOC e2795Vh

#11 nobody813

nobody813

    Banoffee Pie

  • Atomican
  • 6,425 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tasmania

Posted 14 May 2012 - 10:31 PM

Hi all,
Just wondering if older games like GTR2,GTRevolution,GT Legands etc would run on a tripple screen set up,suppose theres only one way to find out but perhaps one of you have been there and done that?
Thanks,Doc


I don't understand question
__________________
Watch Dark Shadows Online Free



Advertising :-/



fair dinkum?
fucking arseholes.
:|

Why else would that be there haha
  • 0

"Nobody, including Nobody, knows what Nobody is doing..." - millen

 

Intel Core i5 2500K | ASRock Z77 Extreme6 | 8GB G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3 | SLI EVGA GeForce GTX 460 1GB's | Cogage Arrow | 120GB Intel 520 | 2TB & 1TB Seagate 7200.14's | Corsair HX-650W | Fractal Design Arc Midi


#12 insertfunnyname

insertfunnyname

    Cannoli

  • Quark
  • 104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Zealand Auckland

Posted 15 May 2012 - 12:24 PM

I CAN WATCH DARK SHADOWS FOR FREE?????!???????????!!!
  • 0
My baby: i5 2500K, ASUS P8Z68-V Pro Gen3, ASUS GTX 560 with 120MHz coreclock overclock, 8GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X 1600MHz 9-9-9-24 RAM, Corsair AX650, Corsair H60 and Antec P280.

#13 bushi

bushi

    Apple Strudel

  • Atomican
  • 9,629 posts

Posted 15 May 2012 - 12:53 PM

I CAN WATCH DARK SHADOWS FOR FREE?????!???????????!!!



Dont understand questiion.
  • 0
http://bfbc2.statsve...pc/squatter.png i7 875k | Intel DP55KG | 6GB G-Skill Pi | Inno3D GTX580 1GB | 120GB Intel 520 + 1.5TB (+ 1.5TB backup) Seagate | Pioneer BDR-206BK | Auzentech Prelude 7.1 | Hauppauge 2200 PVR | Corsair AX750 | Silverstone FT-02BW




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users