Jump to content


Photo

Older games on 3 screens?


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 Oscar40

Oscar40

    Apprentice

  • Quark
  • 84 posts

Posted 11 March 2012 - 04:22 PM

Hi all, Just wondering if older games like GTR2,GTRevolution,GT Legands etc would run on a tripple screen set up,suppose theres only one way to find out but perhaps one of you have been there and done that? Thanks,Doc
Intel i7 2600K 3.4,ASUS P8P67 pro B3,8ghz 1600,XFX 6870,Corsair 650,Antec 900 case,Win 7 64,G15 G25 Logi.,24 x 3LCD monitors,2 x 1tb HDDs, ,X52pro flight controller etc,etc. Flight , Race and Ham Radio software.

#2 jdm_com_au

jdm_com_au

    Charge

  • Atomican
  • 307 posts

Posted 15 March 2012 - 10:08 PM

I found a lot of older games have a custom resolution hack available. The one I have for NFS Most Wanted allows you to set the resolution to whatever you want. Load up the hack, edit a file and away you go. BTW, I don't have a triple screen setup yet.

#3 Gas Lee

Gas Lee

    Primarch

  • Atomican
  • 1,760 posts
  • Location:Sierra Madre

Posted 16 March 2012 - 12:20 AM

I've used SoftTH to great effect with games like X3.
-What we know is almost nothing at all-

#4 twents

twents

    Master

  • Atomican
  • 624 posts
  • Location:Geelong

Posted 16 March 2012 - 06:48 PM

i think supreme commander works on a multiscreen setup.
BF3 name: FREEZINBONES Battletag (WoW D3): FREEZIN#1668 Steam: FREEZINBONES 2500k @ 4.6, 7970 @ 1150/1650, HX750, P8p67 pro, Sandisk/Patriot SSD/Ram, Xonar DG N40L, z2300's, desklamp, mousepad, old shit desk.

#5 daffodil1003

daffodil1003

    Serf

  • Lurker
  • 1 posts

Posted 14 May 2012 - 06:02 PM

Hi all,
Just wondering if older games like GTR2,GTRevolution,GT Legands etc would run on a tripple screen set up,suppose theres only one way to find out but perhaps one of you have been there and done that?
Thanks,Doc


I don't understand question
__________________
Watch Dark Shadows Online Free

#6 osama_bin_athlon

osama_bin_athlon

    Titan

  • Hero
  • 21,067 posts

Posted 14 May 2012 - 06:57 PM

Hi all,
Just wondering if older games like GTR2,GTRevolution,GT Legands etc would run on a tripple screen set up,suppose theres only one way to find out but perhaps one of you have been there and done that?
Thanks,Doc


I don't understand question
__________________
Watch Dark Shadows Online Free



huh?
what don't you understand?
he wants to use 3x monitors with a few older games, if possible - wants to know if it's possible
what's the problem?
:s
Quote by lunchbox1988 No, but the way he eases me onto his chimp-meat, makes me think he is prince charming. i7 2600K @ 4.4G/Corsair H100/Asrock Z68 Ext4 Gen3/16G 2133Mhz RipjawsX/2x GTX560 Direct CU SLI/2x Corsair 120G Force3 (RAID_0)/8TB Storage (2x RAID_0 arrays)/1x 320G WD Black - Backup/SB Recon3D Fatal1ty Pro/Corsair HX1000/LiteOn BD-RW/CM HAF 932 Adv/Win7 Ult. x64/27" AOC e2795Vh

#7 nobody813

nobody813

    Champion

  • Atomican
  • 6,460 posts
  • Location:Tasmania

Posted 14 May 2012 - 08:36 PM

Advertising :-/

"Nobody, including Nobody, knows what Nobody is doing..." - millen

 

Intel Core i5 2500K | ASRock Z77 Extreme6 | 8GB G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3 | Gigabyte GeForce GTX 760 Windforce OC 2GB | Cogage Arrow | 240GB Intel 520 | 2TB & 1TB Seagate 7200.14's | Corsair HX-650W | Fractal Design Arc Midi


#8 ninjacatfish

ninjacatfish

    Charge

  • Atomican
  • 331 posts
  • Location:South West WA

Posted 14 May 2012 - 08:39 PM

www.wsgf.org I've used this wiki many times to get old games working at resoutions they don't officiall support. Many games in the wiki have sections about multi-screen setups and how to get those working too.
PC: Intel i5 2500K @4.5GHz | 8GB Corsair Vengeance LP RAM | 2x MSI GTX560 Ti Hawk in SLI | MSI P67A-GD65 | 120GB Intel 520 SSD+3TB of HDDs | Silverstone Fortress FT-02 | Dell U2711 + Dell U2311H 15-inch MacBook Pro late-2008: Intel Core 2 Duo 2.66GHz | 4GB DDR3 RAM | 320GB HDD | GeForce 9400M + 9600M GT

#9 nobody813

nobody813

    Champion

  • Atomican
  • 6,460 posts
  • Location:Tasmania

Posted 14 May 2012 - 08:49 PM

www.wsgf.org
I've used this wiki many times to get old games working at resoutions they don't officiall support. Many games in the wiki have sections about multi-screen setups and how to get those working too.

That's where I go for any info regarding screen resolutions in older games. Last went there to get 1080p in XIII. Looks good with that plus the highest Nvidia AA and AF at 16x :-D

"Nobody, including Nobody, knows what Nobody is doing..." - millen

 

Intel Core i5 2500K | ASRock Z77 Extreme6 | 8GB G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3 | Gigabyte GeForce GTX 760 Windforce OC 2GB | Cogage Arrow | 240GB Intel 520 | 2TB & 1TB Seagate 7200.14's | Corsair HX-650W | Fractal Design Arc Midi


#10 osama_bin_athlon

osama_bin_athlon

    Titan

  • Hero
  • 21,067 posts

Posted 14 May 2012 - 10:24 PM

Advertising :-/



fair dinkum?
fucking arseholes.
:|
Quote by lunchbox1988 No, but the way he eases me onto his chimp-meat, makes me think he is prince charming. i7 2600K @ 4.4G/Corsair H100/Asrock Z68 Ext4 Gen3/16G 2133Mhz RipjawsX/2x GTX560 Direct CU SLI/2x Corsair 120G Force3 (RAID_0)/8TB Storage (2x RAID_0 arrays)/1x 320G WD Black - Backup/SB Recon3D Fatal1ty Pro/Corsair HX1000/LiteOn BD-RW/CM HAF 932 Adv/Win7 Ult. x64/27" AOC e2795Vh

#11 nobody813

nobody813

    Champion

  • Atomican
  • 6,460 posts
  • Location:Tasmania

Posted 14 May 2012 - 10:31 PM

Hi all,
Just wondering if older games like GTR2,GTRevolution,GT Legands etc would run on a tripple screen set up,suppose theres only one way to find out but perhaps one of you have been there and done that?
Thanks,Doc


I don't understand question
__________________
Watch Dark Shadows Online Free



Advertising :-/



fair dinkum?
fucking arseholes.
:|

Why else would that be there haha

"Nobody, including Nobody, knows what Nobody is doing..." - millen

 

Intel Core i5 2500K | ASRock Z77 Extreme6 | 8GB G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3 | Gigabyte GeForce GTX 760 Windforce OC 2GB | Cogage Arrow | 240GB Intel 520 | 2TB & 1TB Seagate 7200.14's | Corsair HX-650W | Fractal Design Arc Midi


#12 insertfunnyname

insertfunnyname

    Apprentice

  • Quark
  • 104 posts
  • Location:New Zealand Auckland

Posted 15 May 2012 - 12:24 PM

I CAN WATCH DARK SHADOWS FOR FREE?????!???????????!!!
My baby: i5 2500K, ASUS P8Z68-V Pro Gen3, ASUS GTX 560 with 120MHz coreclock overclock, 8GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X 1600MHz 9-9-9-24 RAM, Corsair AX650, Corsair H60 and Antec P280.

#13 bushi

bushi

    Guru

  • Atomican
  • 9,659 posts

Posted 15 May 2012 - 12:53 PM

I CAN WATCH DARK SHADOWS FOR FREE?????!???????????!!!



Dont understand questiion.
http://bfbc2.statsve...pc/squatter.png i7 875k | Intel DP55KG | 6GB G-Skill Pi | Inno3D GTX580 1GB | 120GB Intel 520 + 1.5TB (+ 1.5TB backup) Seagate | Pioneer BDR-206BK | Auzentech Prelude 7.1 | Hauppauge 2200 PVR | Corsair AX750 | Silverstone FT-02BW




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users