Jump to content


Photo

MYOB over VPN.


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 viremia

viremia

    Croissant

  • Atomican
  • 802 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia

Posted 02 May 2012 - 05:02 PM

Hi all, I've been asked by a family friend for advice on setting up a VPN between two locations to access MYOB. In the past, I have used Hamachi to set up access from my laptop to my desktop. I haven't set up a VPN for quite a while now, and there might be newer/better/safer options by now. I have zero knowledge about the workings of MYOB, and how it runs via a network, if at all. First method that came to me was hamachi + Microsoft remote desktop. Has anyone done this or similar before? Thanks in advance.
h.IV+[Kymatica]

#2 mudg3

mudg3

    Apple Strudel

  • Atomican
  • 9,053 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brisbane QLD

Posted 02 May 2012 - 05:11 PM

Dont do it its shit. when I used to do SMB work clients demanded for this to happen. MYOB is a POS doing anything network related. You want to to control the machine its based on , Terminal server, RDP, VNC something a long those lines. Is this a business environment? To home user?
3930K ||Corsair H110 || ASUS Rampage IV ||16GB Corsair Vengence DDR3@1877mhz||ATI 7970||250gb Samsung 840||2x4tb||DELL2711||Corsair 650D|| ASUS Essence STX ||Audio Engine A2's||Aiaiai:TMA-1||Enermax 1050w|| Atomics resident filth

#3 iamthemaxx

iamthemaxx

    Super Hero

  • Super Hero
  • 29,287 posts
  • Location:(Check Length)
  • Interests:Who likes gummi bears!

Posted 02 May 2012 - 05:11 PM

From what I have heard - don't do it! Apparently MYOB is a piece of shit when run over a network.

#4 viremia

viremia

    Croissant

  • Atomican
  • 802 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia

Posted 02 May 2012 - 06:21 PM

It's going to be business to home. The place of business doesn't run servers, just a few networked PC's. This is inspiring much confidence in the idea.
h.IV+[Kymatica]

#5 tantryl

tantryl

    Lemon Tart

  • Super Hero
  • 41,933 posts

Posted 03 May 2012 - 11:33 AM

Since you're familiar with LogMeIn just use their remote access thing. Just remotely control the computer in the office that already does MYOB.

Edited by tantryl, 03 May 2012 - 11:33 AM.

"Unless I call you a stupid goddamn liar to your face, I'm being light hearted." - tantryl, to all you evil fucks "Two things. Number one; I get hard when a woman cries. Number two; your daughter will never walk again." - Dr Glenn Richie

#6 _sentinel

_sentinel

    Macaron

  • Atomican
  • 1,494 posts

Posted 03 May 2012 - 02:22 PM

Multiple clients do this with us. Just use RDP/VNC etc, its the only way....
C2D 6400 | GA-965P-DS4 | 4GB Team Xtreme | Radeon 4870 1GB | Razer AC-1 | Logitech G15 & G9 | Antec 182SE | Corsair HX620w | Thermalright Ultra120 eXtreme | Nexus Fans "Easy chewy, those buttons are your friends"

#7 viremia

viremia

    Croissant

  • Atomican
  • 802 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia

Posted 03 May 2012 - 07:36 PM

So it works well(ish) through RDP? Their home has cable internet, while their office only has DSL. Which they are looking to upgrade. I'm guessing the faster upload the better?
h.IV+[Kymatica]

#8 iamthemaxx

iamthemaxx

    Super Hero

  • Super Hero
  • 29,287 posts
  • Location:(Check Length)
  • Interests:Who likes gummi bears!

Posted 03 May 2012 - 07:44 PM

RDP is pretty efficient if you turn off all the pretty bits, but yeah, faster connection will help.

#9 viremia

viremia

    Croissant

  • Atomican
  • 802 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia

Posted 05 May 2012 - 10:40 AM

I'll have to test that out! Thanks for the advice.
h.IV+[Kymatica]




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users