Jump to content


Photo

Cannot connect to my home Servcer after briding my router.


Best Answer aliali, 09 January 2015 - 05:45 PM

I was looking into using bridge mode myself a couple of months back.

Seems it's recommended that the same model of router is used as the standards aren't set in stone and issues can arise.
 

Nope should not make a single bit of difference as you are using standard Ethernet interfaces between devices and all routers should meet the standards for Ethernet connectivity and protocols.

 

plug a keyboard, monitor and mouse into the server and do it manually.

yes you need to do this to reconfigure the server to have an appropriate IP address. Or direct connect a PC to the server via an ethernet cable (no router in between) and set the PC LAN interface to a static IP in the right range. EG 192.168.0.100 connect to the server via the server IP and configure it's LAN interface to the right range, log out, set the PC back to DHCP and hook everything up to the Netgear and test.

 

I have also noticed that my Internet drops out every now and then and i have restart the Modem to get it back again.

You have to restart the Cisco DPQ3925? Did it do this before bridging?

If so then you have either a faulty cable modem or a faulty connection.

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 Ishta2000

Ishta2000

    Charge

  • Atomican
  • 432 posts
  • Location:Melbourne

Posted 08 January 2015 - 06:08 PM

Hi All,

 

Hope your all having a great start to 2015. 

 

I just "Bridged" my Cisco DPQ3925 modem following these steps http://mingersoft.co...to-bridge-mode/ so that I can use my Netgear  DGND3700 Modem Router as the main router for my Internet. I have plugged my PC that I am writing this on into the DGND3700 router and the internet is fine. Wifi is also working fine. I have also plugged my home server into the router but I cannot connect to it for some reason.

Tried typing in 192.168.0.12 which is the Server IP but nothing!

 

Can anyone help please?

 

Cheers

 

 


i7 3770 @ 3.5Ghz, Gigabyte MB Z77X-UDH5, Windows 7 64Bit, Gigabyte HD 7950 2GB GPU, 120 GB OCZ Vertex II SSD and 120 GB OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Fractal Design Node 605 Case.


#2 Rybags

Rybags

    Immortal

  • Super Hero
  • 35,097 posts

Posted 08 January 2015 - 06:21 PM

I was looking into using bridge mode myself a couple of months back.

Seems it's recommended that the same model of router is used as the standards aren't set in stone and issues can arise.
All I can suggest is ensure you don't have IP conflicts going on, ie check each router's base address and range of assigned IPs don't overlap.

#3 Ishta2000

Ishta2000

    Charge

  • Atomican
  • 432 posts
  • Location:Melbourne

Posted 08 January 2015 - 07:09 PM

I was looking into using bridge mode myself a couple of months back.

Seems it's recommended that the same model of router is used as the standards aren't set in stone and issues can arise.
All I can suggest is ensure you don't have IP conflicts going on, ie check each router's base address and range of assigned IPs don't overlap.

 

Thanks Rybags. Not 100% sure how to check that as I cannot connect to the "Bridged" Modem via the IP any more. 

Do I change my Netgear router from Dynamic IP to static IP? Then enter a different IP address in there?

 

Cheers


i7 3770 @ 3.5Ghz, Gigabyte MB Z77X-UDH5, Windows 7 64Bit, Gigabyte HD 7950 2GB GPU, 120 GB OCZ Vertex II SSD and 120 GB OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Fractal Design Node 605 Case.


#4 Ishta2000

Ishta2000

    Charge

  • Atomican
  • 432 posts
  • Location:Melbourne

Posted 09 January 2015 - 07:35 AM

Can anyone else offer any input into how to fix my problem?

 

My home server is running Freenas and my PC is Windows 7 64-bit if that helps.


i7 3770 @ 3.5Ghz, Gigabyte MB Z77X-UDH5, Windows 7 64Bit, Gigabyte HD 7950 2GB GPU, 120 GB OCZ Vertex II SSD and 120 GB OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Fractal Design Node 605 Case.


#5 Master_Scythe

Master_Scythe

    Titan

  • Hero
  • 20,211 posts
  • Location:QLD

Posted 09 January 2015 - 10:14 AM

What is the routers, and your PC's, current IP?


Wherever you go in life, watch out for Scythe, the tackling IT support guy.

"I don't care what race you are, not one f*cking bit, if you want to be seen as a good people, you go in there and you f*ck up the people who (unofficially) represent you in a negative light!"


#6 Ishta2000

Ishta2000

    Charge

  • Atomican
  • 432 posts
  • Location:Melbourne

Posted 09 January 2015 - 11:00 AM

What is the routers, and your PC's, current IP?

 

Hi MS,

 

Router IP is 192.168.1.1 and PC is 192.168.1.2 I think! I got the PC IP from looking in the local area connection properties and the the router IP from the broadcom  refence "gateway" properties. 

 

I have also noticed that my Internet drops out every now and then and i have restart the Modem to get it back again.

 

hope this helps. 

 

Cheers


Edited by Ishta2000, 09 January 2015 - 11:02 AM.

i7 3770 @ 3.5Ghz, Gigabyte MB Z77X-UDH5, Windows 7 64Bit, Gigabyte HD 7950 2GB GPU, 120 GB OCZ Vertex II SSD and 120 GB OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Fractal Design Node 605 Case.


#7 Master_Scythe

Master_Scythe

    Titan

  • Hero
  • 20,211 posts
  • Location:QLD

Posted 09 January 2015 - 12:50 PM

That makes sense.

 

Your IP address will havbe a subnet of 255.255.255.0 (or /24)

 

Only the last block of an IP range can be different.

 

 192.168.0.12  is your server.

 

 192.168.1.1 is your PC

 

Make your server 192.168.1.200 and try again


Edited by Master_Scythe, 09 January 2015 - 12:51 PM.

Wherever you go in life, watch out for Scythe, the tackling IT support guy.

"I don't care what race you are, not one f*cking bit, if you want to be seen as a good people, you go in there and you f*ck up the people who (unofficially) represent you in a negative light!"


#8 Ishta2000

Ishta2000

    Charge

  • Atomican
  • 432 posts
  • Location:Melbourne

Posted 09 January 2015 - 02:20 PM

That makes sense.

 

Your IP address will havbe a subnet of 255.255.255.0 (or /24)

 

Only the last block of an IP range can be different.

 

 192.168.0.12  is your server.

 

 192.168.1.1 is your PC

 

Make your server 192.168.1.200 and try again

 

How do I make my server 192.168.200? I can't access it or see it on the network so I can't update anything?


i7 3770 @ 3.5Ghz, Gigabyte MB Z77X-UDH5, Windows 7 64Bit, Gigabyte HD 7950 2GB GPU, 120 GB OCZ Vertex II SSD and 120 GB OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Fractal Design Node 605 Case.


#9 Master_Scythe

Master_Scythe

    Titan

  • Hero
  • 20,211 posts
  • Location:QLD

Posted 09 January 2015 - 04:32 PM

plug a keyboard, monitor and mouse into the server and do it manually.

Failing that, change all your PC's and router to be 192.168.0.whatever, rather than 1.whatever.

 

That second last digit needs to match.


Wherever you go in life, watch out for Scythe, the tackling IT support guy.

"I don't care what race you are, not one f*cking bit, if you want to be seen as a good people, you go in there and you f*ck up the people who (unofficially) represent you in a negative light!"


#10 Ishta2000

Ishta2000

    Charge

  • Atomican
  • 432 posts
  • Location:Melbourne

Posted 09 January 2015 - 05:29 PM

plug a keyboard, monitor and mouse into the server and do it manually.

Failing that, change all your PC's and router to be 192.168.0.whatever, rather than 1.whatever.

 

That second last digit needs to match.

Thanks again MS. Appreciate the help mate.


i7 3770 @ 3.5Ghz, Gigabyte MB Z77X-UDH5, Windows 7 64Bit, Gigabyte HD 7950 2GB GPU, 120 GB OCZ Vertex II SSD and 120 GB OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Fractal Design Node 605 Case.


#11 aliali

aliali

    Titan

  • Super Hero
  • 24,421 posts

Posted 09 January 2015 - 05:45 PM   Best Answer

I was looking into using bridge mode myself a couple of months back.

Seems it's recommended that the same model of router is used as the standards aren't set in stone and issues can arise.
 

Nope should not make a single bit of difference as you are using standard Ethernet interfaces between devices and all routers should meet the standards for Ethernet connectivity and protocols.

 

plug a keyboard, monitor and mouse into the server and do it manually.

yes you need to do this to reconfigure the server to have an appropriate IP address. Or direct connect a PC to the server via an ethernet cable (no router in between) and set the PC LAN interface to a static IP in the right range. EG 192.168.0.100 connect to the server via the server IP and configure it's LAN interface to the right range, log out, set the PC back to DHCP and hook everything up to the Netgear and test.

 

I have also noticed that my Internet drops out every now and then and i have restart the Modem to get it back again.

You have to restart the Cisco DPQ3925? Did it do this before bridging?

If so then you have either a faulty cable modem or a faulty connection.


Of course you are my bright little star,

I've miles and miles of files pretty files of your forefather's fruit,

and now to suit our great computer. You're magnetic ink.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users