Jump to content


Photo

New ADSL2+ Modem Router


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 once_i_was_a_maggot

once_i_was_a_maggot

    Overlord

  • Atomican
  • 3,185 posts

Posted 16 February 2015 - 12:42 AM

Hey guys, as some of you are aware I'm moving in with my girlfriends grandmother and her younger brother. The modem currently being used is a cheapie netgear I think and to me this just won't do. There will be 4 of us all using the internet. Mainly an ipod/ipad, tablet, smartphone and myself on the desktop. I'm wanting to be able to control as much as I can and have a good quality modem that's going to last and give me minimal headaches.

 

My gf's brother is 13 and doesn't like to get off the ipod/ipad at bed time, so I'm wanting to be able to control the times his devices can access the internet (I have nan's approval for this.) 

I also want to control the bandwidth to each device if possible for when I'm gaming and the sites that 13 year old can access as he's discovered naughty websites. 

 

I'd also like something with good wifi range or something that I can easliy add an extnder or whatever later if we need a range boost.

 

I'm assuming this is going to cost me $200 plus for a good modem which I can manage eventually and will be worth it for 13 year old to get some sleep and stay off the naughty websites.

 

Cheers.


Now I'm a super fly!

#2 Master_Scythe

Master_Scythe

    Titan

  • Hero
  • 20,215 posts
  • Location:QLD

Posted 16 February 2015 - 09:12 AM

You're going about it the wrong way to guarantee this level of control.

Yes, a lot of modems support what you ask, but you'll be trawling downloaded manuals for days trying to find one that ticks all the boxes; as such specific features arent part of advertising.

 

For bandwidth control you're talking QoS, which only works sometimes; give it a go first. personally, for all the PC's I recommend NetLimiter. Set it to 1Mb below max sync speed for ALL computers. That way no single person can ever bog the other.

 

Website\keyword filtering steps up the game; quite tricky, and once again, as a router tool, a hit and miss.

You really need a gateway after the modem for what you're asking; but fear not, its not as hard as you think.

 

 

I'd be grabbing this:

http://www.msy.com.a...100-switch.html

It's the cheapest one I know with continued firmware support, and a BROADCOM chipset.

Broadcom is the only ADSL chipset you'd risk on an unknown phone line.

Its potentially half a megabit slower on a "perfect line" but on any with noticable Signal to Noise ratio stats, it syncs multiple megabits faster.

IF you happen to be in a 'perfect' spot, you can even manually telnet the SNR modification to speed it up anyway.

 

 

From there, I'd be getting something like this:

http://www.msy.com.a...bit-router.html

 

128MB RAM
8MB FLASH
2 USB
2.4Ghz + 5Ghz Simultaneous
CPU 560MHz AR9344
 
For this reason:
It seems to support BarrierBreaker.
 
Then I'd follow this guide:
OpenDNS is very cool, there is a kid friendly option, you get to tick and untick what categories you want the child to view, and away it goes. Simply redirecting any 'bad sites'.
 
 
Not bad for $120 total; but be aware, even with good how to guides it pays to be a LITTLE network savvy to mess with OpenWRT (or even Gargoyle), either that, or have some decent free time and enjoy fiddling.

Edited by Master_Scythe, 16 February 2015 - 09:13 AM.

Wherever you go in life, watch out for Scythe, the tackling IT support guy.

"I don't care what race you are, not one f*cking bit, if you want to be seen as a good people, you go in there and you f*ck up the people who (unofficially) represent you in a negative light!"


#3 Rybags

Rybags

    Immortal

  • Super Hero
  • 35,098 posts

Posted 16 February 2015 - 09:35 AM

Also, prices can vary widely on the same gear at different shops.

 

Normally places like Officeworks, HN, Bing Lee etc are to be well avoided, occasionally they'll have what you want on special so it's an idea to check their webpages but for the most part places like MSY and other online sellers will be way cheaper.



#4 once_i_was_a_maggot

once_i_was_a_maggot

    Overlord

  • Atomican
  • 3,185 posts

Posted 16 February 2015 - 01:41 PM

Cheers guys. Looks like I need to do a bit more research and figure out the simplest way to do this. Thanks for all the info. 


Now I'm a super fly!

#5 Master_Scythe

Master_Scythe

    Titan

  • Hero
  • 20,215 posts
  • Location:QLD

Posted 16 February 2015 - 01:43 PM

If you don't mind filtering yourself from said content, you can just use a filtered OpenDNS, DNS server in ANY router.

That handles half of it.


Wherever you go in life, watch out for Scythe, the tackling IT support guy.

"I don't care what race you are, not one f*cking bit, if you want to be seen as a good people, you go in there and you f*ck up the people who (unofficially) represent you in a negative light!"


#6 AccessDenied

AccessDenied

    Guru

  • Hero
  • 12,482 posts

Posted 16 February 2015 - 06:11 PM

http://wiki.openwrt.org/toh/possible

 

Get a modem that supports OpenWRT.

 

It's entirely possible the Netgear your Nan has already supports it.  Look at the page linked above.

 

AD


Edited by AccessDenied, 16 February 2015 - 06:12 PM.

I can make my own woggle! Bet you can't woggle yours.

#7 Master_Scythe

Master_Scythe

    Titan

  • Hero
  • 20,215 posts
  • Location:QLD

Posted 17 February 2015 - 09:35 AM

Unless its changed in the last year and a half (i stopped following the project for a while) no 'WRT' (be it open, dd, gargoyle etc) supports the modem chip. Its 100% router.

 

 

Considering its a family, I'd just use some human interaction and ask people not to hog all the speed, and OpenDNS for filtering.

 

Lets assume you sync at 10Mbps:

 

If there are PC's in question, I'd run NetLimiter at 5~7Mbps each. (disable when you download) As stutters only happen when the 'Pipe is full'

If there's wifi devices in use, I'd lock the wifi to "1&2Mbps" (its an option in my Billion) Its enough to stream 720p youtube.

I'd use OpenDNS to block ALL non kid-friendly material, and specify my own custom DNS in my browser. (Until the kid learns how to configure a network, filtering complete!) Lets you still surf what you want.

 

tldr version:

Assumed 10Mbps sync: (scale as required)

5Mbps PC limit (bypass by exiting netlimiter)

2Mbps WiFi limit (bypass with an unrestricted second SSID)

OpenDNS Filtering (Bypass by using a different DNS)

 

With maybe the exception of broadcasting 2 SSID's; your current hardware should do the above :)


Wherever you go in life, watch out for Scythe, the tackling IT support guy.

"I don't care what race you are, not one f*cking bit, if you want to be seen as a good people, you go in there and you f*ck up the people who (unofficially) represent you in a negative light!"


#8 aliali

aliali

    Titan

  • Super Hero
  • 24,421 posts

Posted 19 February 2015 - 07:11 PM

I'm partly with M_S on this. For the modem get a cheap broadcom chipset modem like the TD-W8960N, put it in bridge mode and shove a decent router behind it.

The tl-wdr4300 is an ok router and supports Gargoyle which has reasonable bandwidth control etc. Only 802.11N wireless and earlier on the TL-WDR4300  though.

http://www.gargoyle-...om/download.php

http://www.gargoyle-...h_sharing_setup

Stick with the 1.6.1 release, the 1.6.2 apparently has issues.

 

 

if you want a really good router go with one of the new ASUS wireless AC routers.

Relatively expensive but according to pete y testing on Whirlpool these are brilliant. 802.11AC apparently even helps with 802.11N due to it's beam forming capabilities.

Fairly effective QoS on them too.

 

On top of that the Asus firmware is pretty good and is regularly update (at last a company interested in fixing things) and there is even a specialist third party firmware available that is even better than Asus's efforts.

http://www.lostrealm.ca/tower/node/79

 

I would suggest the RT-AC66U or RT-AC68U as they can be had for under $200.00


Of course you are my bright little star,

I've miles and miles of files pretty files of your forefather's fruit,

and now to suit our great computer. You're magnetic ink.


#9 Master_Scythe

Master_Scythe

    Titan

  • Hero
  • 20,215 posts
  • Location:QLD

Posted 20 February 2015 - 08:31 AM

I need a new router myself.... I'm gonna grab one of those ASUS ones and see how it is :) (assuming broadcom chipset....)


Wherever you go in life, watch out for Scythe, the tackling IT support guy.

"I don't care what race you are, not one f*cking bit, if you want to be seen as a good people, you go in there and you f*ck up the people who (unofficially) represent you in a negative light!"


#10 aliali

aliali

    Titan

  • Super Hero
  • 24,421 posts

Posted 20 February 2015 - 01:33 PM

I need a new router myself.... I'm gonna grab one of those ASUS ones and see how it is :) (assuming broadcom chipset....)

The RT-AC series are all pure routers. For modem routers you need the DSL-AC range.

 

No the modem routers are not Broadcom from what I can find the DSL-AC68U at least seems to use a MediaTek chipset for DSL. Been seeing some reports that this is almost as good as the Broadcom chipsets on long lines and the Asus implementation also allows SNR tweaking ;-)

huge thread here http://forums.whirlp...archive/2272447


Of course you are my bright little star,

I've miles and miles of files pretty files of your forefather's fruit,

and now to suit our great computer. You're magnetic ink.


#11 once_i_was_a_maggot

once_i_was_a_maggot

    Overlord

  • Atomican
  • 3,185 posts

Posted 01 March 2015 - 11:33 PM

I'm going to have a play with the existing modem and see how I go. I know I won't need a broadcom chipped unit as I've read they are good for long lines and the new place is only 900m from the exchange. Going to be nice, considering my place now is 3.8km and we ended up ending our 24 month contract with iiNet free of charge because of dozens of dropouts every single day. I'm assuming I should be able to get 15mps+ on a line that short?

 

Cheers.


Now I'm a super fly!

#12 aliali

aliali

    Titan

  • Super Hero
  • 24,421 posts

Posted 02 March 2015 - 03:06 PM

the new place is only 900m from the exchange. Going to be nice, considering my place now is 3.8km and we ended up ending our 24 month contract with iiNet free of charge because of dozens of dropouts every single day. I'm assuming I should be able to get 15mps+ on a line that short?

 

Cheers.

Assuming the copper goes fairly direct and is not knackered, then yes you should get a good sync..

As the netgear is most likely a bit of a POS I personally would try a decent router with the Netgear bridged. In bridge mode the modem does sweet FA work except for ADSL modulation and demodulation. All the load (ISP auth, NAT, DHCP, QoS etc etc) is carried by the router behind it.

 

The old shitty single Ethernet Telstra Speedstream 4200s are popular for this. Basic modem with zero capability LAN wise but a brilliant little modem only unit.


Of course you are my bright little star,

I've miles and miles of files pretty files of your forefather's fruit,

and now to suit our great computer. You're magnetic ink.


#13 Waltish

Waltish

    Guru

  • Hero
  • 14,219 posts
  • Location:Cooya Beach FNQ

Posted 07 March 2015 - 08:02 PM

http://www.fritzbox.com.au/

 

 

I have had the 7390 since they arrived in Australia about 6 ish years ago I think the 7490 has made it obsolete ,

7390Still does everything I got it for and has kept up to date with live firmware updates. yep still supported.

 

They work great there is a lot of configuration available , read the specs and features .

 

Updating the firmware is simple as.

They don't parasite have their own ram and processors, you can set each connection a band width to keep the hogs in control and there is a lot of diagnostic capability, the interface is easy to navigate. 

 

The 7390 has 2 usb port you can hard drive in one file serve / media serve , and the other supports a plug and play dongle.

As well as wifi and lan the 7390 supports up to 4 dect phones and will answer machine and keep a call log etc etc for them.

 

Though if your not a network genius, the Fritz Boxes do have wizards and auto detects to get you set up initially.

 

I have no complaints only praise.

here is their blurb on the 7490

 

And here the os/interface

 


Edited by Waltish, 07 March 2015 - 08:53 PM.

? After All This Time ?

 

.....<--{ Always }-->


#14 Master_Scythe

Master_Scythe

    Titan

  • Hero
  • 20,215 posts
  • Location:QLD

Posted 09 March 2015 - 11:51 PM

I read nothing but terrible things about the Fritz! once it actually released. sounded great until release day.


Wherever you go in life, watch out for Scythe, the tackling IT support guy.

"I don't care what race you are, not one f*cking bit, if you want to be seen as a good people, you go in there and you f*ck up the people who (unofficially) represent you in a negative light!"


#15 Waltish

Waltish

    Guru

  • Hero
  • 14,219 posts
  • Location:Cooya Beach FNQ

Posted 10 March 2015 - 12:36 AM

The Fritz! .... hmm there are several models some don't do telephony most do.

 

And well release day in oz was about 5/6 years ago, I have one  the 7390 had it since before release day, pre-ordered through Internode who partnered with AVM , Internode still supports and supplies Fritz Box.

 

There were some firmware issues with peeps using the wrong firmware updates, that was fixed pretty quickly, you cant do that any more, now the box only finds the firmware for your region and model.

Here a whirl pool thread on the then newly arrived 7490 which replaced the 7390 as top model.

Don't seem to be much more in the way of issues than other new things.

 

http://forums.whirlp...archive/2253993

 

Like I said I have had no probs.

 

Edit: corrected release time frame


Edited by Waltish, 10 March 2015 - 07:28 PM.

? After All This Time ?

 

.....<--{ Always }-->


#16 Master_Scythe

Master_Scythe

    Titan

  • Hero
  • 20,215 posts
  • Location:QLD

Posted 10 March 2015 - 08:41 AM

what chipset is in those? I need to be able to 'lie' about my SNR figures to have my net work. (so need Broadcom)

 

 

Its hard to pass up the ASUS' running their own version of AsusWRT


Wherever you go in life, watch out for Scythe, the tackling IT support guy.

"I don't care what race you are, not one f*cking bit, if you want to be seen as a good people, you go in there and you f*ck up the people who (unofficially) represent you in a negative light!"


#17 Waltish

Waltish

    Guru

  • Hero
  • 14,219 posts
  • Location:Cooya Beach FNQ

Posted 10 March 2015 - 06:53 PM

Depends which model .... Current flagship  7490 has a Lantiq VDSL2/2+ SoC

 

http://www.prnewswir...-228152421.html

 

From the above link :

{ MUNICH and NEUBIBERG, Germany, Oct. 17, 2013 /PRNewswire/ -- Lantiq, a leading supplier of broadband access and home networking technologies, today announced that the Berlin-based communications specialist AVM has selected a Lantiq high integration systems-on-chip (SoC) to power its latest generation flagship VDSL2/2+ gateway }

 

About Lantiq : https://www.lantiq.c...y/about-lantiq/

 

The obsolete 7390 that I have has an iKanos chipset. The entry level 7270 uses an Infineon chipset I don't know if the 7270 has been obsoleted yet.


Edited by Waltish, 10 March 2015 - 09:03 PM.

? After All This Time ?

 

.....<--{ Always }-->


#18 smakme7757

smakme7757

    Champion

  • Atomican
  • 4,205 posts
  • Location:Europe

Posted 12 March 2015 - 11:45 PM

I would have gone for one of the recent ASUS routers. They run DD-WRT by default with an ASUS skin. Heaps of options and very stable routers.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users