Jump to content


Photo

Dodgy psu = new midrange build time


  • Please log in to reply
69 replies to this topic

#41 Nich...

Nich...

    Professional Tart

  • Mod
  • 43,295 posts
  • Location:Mexico

Posted 17 January 2017 - 10:34 AM

Is the memory specified a fixed pool, or it's a moving window that checks all available ram?


"I think it is a sad reflection on our civilization that while we can and do measure the temperature in the atmosphere of Venus we do not know what goes on inside our soufflés" -- Nicholas Kurti

#42 Dasa

Dasa

    Guru

  • Super Hero
  • 14,870 posts

Posted 17 January 2017 - 10:41 AM

not sure

but if you specify a bit more ram than you have i know hci memtest starts using the hdd <not good

and the linux test just refused to start for you when it thought you had 8g

not sure how much linux uses but im guessing you want ~3-5% free space left with linux and gsat running

provided you have the ram over 90% full and the hdd isnt being flogged for that test last night id say close enough


Edited by Dasa, 17 January 2017 - 10:45 AM.

Silverstone TJ08-EW 6700k@4.7 1.375v - Z170-GENE - 2x8g 3866 16-16-16 - 1070@ 2100\9600MHz  -Samsung 830 64G, Sandisk Ultra II 960G, WD Green 3tb - Seasonic XP1050 - Dell U2713 - Pioneer Todoroki 5.1 Apogee Drive II - EK VGA-HF Supreme  - Phobia 200mm Rad - Silverstone AP181 Project Darkling
3770k vs 6700k RAM Scaling, HT vs RAM, Arma III CPU vs RAM, Thief CPU vs RAM
Parts Guide


#43 Nich...

Nich...

    Professional Tart

  • Mod
  • 43,295 posts
  • Location:Mexico

Posted 17 January 2017 - 11:06 AM

In windows I just looked at task manager and as long as my paging disks weren't being hit, I knew I was hitting enough RAM.  In Mint?  NFI how to easily check that :<

Oh right, sudo apt install sysinfo, and it shows how much free memory of the total there is.  Lowball that slightly, and it's working.  6000 out of 7931 MB is not super ideal but meh.

For whatever reason, Mint is doing software rendering and doesn't seem to like my video drivers properly, so I wonder if that's causing the issue, if that's not normal.


"I think it is a sad reflection on our civilization that while we can and do measure the temperature in the atmosphere of Venus we do not know what goes on inside our soufflés" -- Nicholas Kurti

#44 Dasa

Dasa

    Guru

  • Super Hero
  • 14,870 posts

Posted 17 January 2017 - 11:49 AM

yeah i was never able to install drivers seemed to do its job without them no idea if its software rendering though or just auto installed some

gave it a run on auto its 7927mb total 7084mb free target 7339mb


Edited by Dasa, 17 January 2017 - 11:50 AM.

Silverstone TJ08-EW 6700k@4.7 1.375v - Z170-GENE - 2x8g 3866 16-16-16 - 1070@ 2100\9600MHz  -Samsung 830 64G, Sandisk Ultra II 960G, WD Green 3tb - Seasonic XP1050 - Dell U2713 - Pioneer Todoroki 5.1 Apogee Drive II - EK VGA-HF Supreme  - Phobia 200mm Rad - Silverstone AP181 Project Darkling
3770k vs 6700k RAM Scaling, HT vs RAM, Arma III CPU vs RAM, Thief CPU vs RAM
Parts Guide


#45 Nich...

Nich...

    Professional Tart

  • Mod
  • 43,295 posts
  • Location:Mexico

Posted 17 January 2017 - 12:07 PM

1 hour, ~6gb, and no errors on the bad stick : \


"I think it is a sad reflection on our civilization that while we can and do measure the temperature in the atmosphere of Venus we do not know what goes on inside our soufflés" -- Nicholas Kurti

#46 Dasa

Dasa

    Guru

  • Super Hero
  • 14,870 posts

Posted 17 January 2017 - 12:27 PM

ok im leaning towards thinking its not the ram

if its cache\memory controller related one of these may improve stability try increasing these to there max recommended for 24\7n use and run hci again tonight


CPU Cache Voltage
Select “Override Mode” to adjust the CPU cache voltage. This is the cache/ring voltage of your CPU. Increase this voltage if you want to achieve higher core clocks. Usually more than 1,15 Volt is not recommended for daily use.

System Agent Voltage Offset
This voltage is important to run high memory clocks. Stock is 0.85 Volt and usually you don’t need more than 1.00 Volt (+0.15 Volt) for 24/7 systems.

CPU Digital IO Voltage Offset
This voltage also helps for memory overclocking. Stock voltage is about 1.0 Volt. More than 1.15 Volt (+0.15 Volt) is not recommended for daily use.

CPU Analog IO Voltage Offset
This voltage also helps for memory overclocking. Stock voltage is about 1.0 Volt. More than 1.15 Volt (+ 0.15 Volt) is not recommended for daily use.

 

 

i doubt these two will help but you can try up them to if you want provided your cooling is adequate

CPU Vcore Voltage Mode
Select “Override Mode” to adjust the CPU voltage. This is the core voltage of your CPU. Increase this voltage if you want to achieve higher core clocks. Usually more than 1,35 Volt is not recommended for daily use.

DRAM Voltage
The DRAM Voltage is the Voltage of your memory. Check the memory modules for the specified voltage. Most are between 1.35 and 1.5 Volt. The official limit according to Intel is 1.5 Volt, however 1.65 Volt modules are no problem at all according to my testing.

 


Edited by Dasa, 17 January 2017 - 12:28 PM.

Silverstone TJ08-EW 6700k@4.7 1.375v - Z170-GENE - 2x8g 3866 16-16-16 - 1070@ 2100\9600MHz  -Samsung 830 64G, Sandisk Ultra II 960G, WD Green 3tb - Seasonic XP1050 - Dell U2713 - Pioneer Todoroki 5.1 Apogee Drive II - EK VGA-HF Supreme  - Phobia 200mm Rad - Silverstone AP181 Project Darkling
3770k vs 6700k RAM Scaling, HT vs RAM, Arma III CPU vs RAM, Thief CPU vs RAM
Parts Guide


#47 Nich...

Nich...

    Professional Tart

  • Mod
  • 43,295 posts
  • Location:Mexico

Posted 17 January 2017 - 12:28 PM

haha, managed to get it to run with -M 6600.

 

Except it then hung the system, so... Hmm.


Edited by Nich..., 17 January 2017 - 12:29 PM.

"I think it is a sad reflection on our civilization that while we can and do measure the temperature in the atmosphere of Venus we do not know what goes on inside our soufflés" -- Nicholas Kurti

#48 Nich...

Nich...

    Professional Tart

  • Mod
  • 43,295 posts
  • Location:Mexico

Posted 17 January 2017 - 02:02 PM

In the OC Tweaker/FIVR section of the UEFI/BIOS:

FIVR Switch Frequency Signature: Auto
FIVR Switch Frequency Offset: Auto

CPU Vcore Voltate Mode: Override

Vcore Override Voltage: 1.35 (max 2, min 0.8)

VCore Voltage additional offset: Auto
Vcore Adaptive Voltage: Auto
Vcore Voltage Additional Offset: Auto

CPU cache voltage mode: Override (was set to auto, wondering about maybe trying Adaptive after this)

CPU cache override voltage: 1.15 (max 2, min 0.8)

CPU Cache voltage offset: Auto (max 1, min -1)

System Agent Voltage Offset: 1.00 (max 1, min -1)

CPU Digital and Analogue IO Voltage Offsets: 1.00 (max 1, min -1)

CPU Integrated VR Faults: Auto (auto/enable/disable)
CPU Integrated VR Efficiency Mode: Auto (auto/enable/disable)



From lower down a bit, for info's sake:

Power saving mode: Disabled
CPU Input Voltage: Auto

DRAM voltage: 1.650 (was 1.585)

PCH 1.05V: 1.082
PCH 1.5V: 1.506



Hmmm, it didn't like that.

Setting DRAM and CPU Vcore back to what they were



....also doesn't like that and doesn't want to boot. Hmm.



...Back to defaults and it boots ok.

Trying out Adaptive Mode for CPU Cache Voltage Mode. It boots, at least.
"I think it is a sad reflection on our civilization that while we can and do measure the temperature in the atmosphere of Venus we do not know what goes on inside our soufflés" -- Nicholas Kurti

#49 redrob

redrob

    Master

  • Atomican
  • 863 posts
  • Location:way up north

Posted 17 January 2017 - 05:37 PM

I have been told to jump on this thread ,maybe i can get help from you guys please,If im hijacking sorry just need help.

 

When i boot up i get 3 beeps after a series of 3 to 10 sets of 3 beeps the pc boots to windows start page.

Ive replaced the 3v battery

Ive taken out one of the Ram sticks  Gskill Ripjaw F3-14900CL 9D -8GBXL MOBO is z77 exteme 4 ,i am only using onboard GPU as my card died ,If i add the other stick to the slot 3 it wont boot just starts beeps 3 times then restarts .

I have been able to set the XMP Profile to 1866

I have also tired the sticks in 2 and 4 slots still no joy


some people worry bout the splinter in an others eye and forget about the log in there own

 

Cooler Master Cosmos SE case, ,Corsair HX 650 w ,Corsair H 100i Cooler , ,ASUS MG279Q 27inch WQHD IPS FreeSync Monitor


#50 Nich...

Nich...

    Professional Tart

  • Mod
  • 43,295 posts
  • Location:Mexico

Posted 17 January 2017 - 05:43 PM

Did you follow any of the advice in this thread?  That's what you were told to do, not post your problem in here as well as in it's own thread.


"I think it is a sad reflection on our civilization that while we can and do measure the temperature in the atmosphere of Venus we do not know what goes on inside our soufflés" -- Nicholas Kurti

#51 redrob

redrob

    Master

  • Atomican
  • 863 posts
  • Location:way up north

Posted 17 January 2017 - 07:43 PM

am totaly confused now do i follow your table above half of the info i dont understand


some people worry bout the splinter in an others eye and forget about the log in there own

 

Cooler Master Cosmos SE case, ,Corsair HX 650 w ,Corsair H 100i Cooler , ,ASUS MG279Q 27inch WQHD IPS FreeSync Monitor


#52 Nich...

Nich...

    Professional Tart

  • Mod
  • 43,295 posts
  • Location:Mexico

Posted 17 January 2017 - 09:11 PM

Have you tried the memtest, mentioned above?

 

Have you tried stressapptest via linus, mentioned above?

 

I'd probably be trying those before adjusting voltages.


"I think it is a sad reflection on our civilization that while we can and do measure the temperature in the atmosphere of Venus we do not know what goes on inside our soufflés" -- Nicholas Kurti

#53 redrob

redrob

    Master

  • Atomican
  • 863 posts
  • Location:way up north

Posted 17 January 2017 - 09:30 PM

oh ok so do i need to have linux installed ,ill try memtest ,thanks for your help


some people worry bout the splinter in an others eye and forget about the log in there own

 

Cooler Master Cosmos SE case, ,Corsair HX 650 w ,Corsair H 100i Cooler , ,ASUS MG279Q 27inch WQHD IPS FreeSync Monitor


#54 Nich...

Nich...

    Professional Tart

  • Mod
  • 43,295 posts
  • Location:Mexico

Posted 18 January 2017 - 07:13 AM

Memory error found copying between 0xe99c8aec, 0x45ab8184, difference =1
Memory error found copying between 0xe99c8210, 0x45ab8184, difference =1
Memory error found copying between 0xe99c8320, 0x45ab8184, difference =1
Memory error found copying between 0xe99c8a98, 0x45ab8184, difference =1
Memory error found copying between 0xe99c8314, 0x45ab8184, difference =1
Memory error found copying between 0xe99c88e0, 0x45ab8184, difference =1
Memory error detected between 0xe99c8184, 0x45ab8184 difference = 1
Memory error detected between 0xe99c8184, 0x45ab8184 difference = 1
Memory error found copying between 0xe99c8618, 0x45ab8184, difference =1
Memory error found copying between 0xe99c8d84, 0x45ab8184, difference =1

 

 

From overnight, both sticks back in, HCI Memtest.


"I think it is a sad reflection on our civilization that while we can and do measure the temperature in the atmosphere of Venus we do not know what goes on inside our soufflés" -- Nicholas Kurti

#55 Master_Scythe

Master_Scythe

    Titan

  • Hero
  • 20,211 posts
  • Location:QLD

Posted 18 January 2017 - 09:12 AM

oh ok so do i need to have linux installed ,ill try memtest ,thanks for your help

 

Yes memtest is a simple bootable environment that will test your ram.

When I suggested following the steps tried in here, I meant memtest, along with trying different sticks, in different slots, and trying to rule out a memory error, or a faulty slot.

 

Multiple reboots usually indicate the BIOS taking some guesses at getting the timings right; which is why it eventually works.

Which is why in your thread, I made sure you'd been through and set your timings, voltages, and speed correctly after a battery change.

 

So we wanted to rule out memory errors.


Edited by Master_Scythe, 18 January 2017 - 09:13 AM.

Wherever you go in life, watch out for Scythe, the tackling IT support guy.

"I don't care what race you are, not one f*cking bit, if you want to be seen as a good people, you go in there and you f*ck up the people who (unofficially) represent you in a negative light!"


#56 Dasa

Dasa

    Guru

  • Super Hero
  • 14,870 posts

Posted 18 January 2017 - 12:01 PM


From overnight, both sticks back in, HCI Memtest.

extra sticks in puts more stress on the memory controller so if its borderline with one stick that makes sense assuming its not the second memory slot thats the problem

hci is in my limited experience the best test for quickly discovering memory controller instability although its not the only thing that can set it off

 

the memory controller is on the cpu but the mb quality and its bios can both have a fair affect on its stability with different models of ram

so maybe the mb is at fault maybe the cpu mem controller is struggling if so those v i mentioned above may help otherwise maybe just a different model of ram will be easier on it

 

it may just get too the stage where you need to start swapping hardware and hope for the best


Edited by Dasa, 18 January 2017 - 12:02 PM.

Silverstone TJ08-EW 6700k@4.7 1.375v - Z170-GENE - 2x8g 3866 16-16-16 - 1070@ 2100\9600MHz  -Samsung 830 64G, Sandisk Ultra II 960G, WD Green 3tb - Seasonic XP1050 - Dell U2713 - Pioneer Todoroki 5.1 Apogee Drive II - EK VGA-HF Supreme  - Phobia 200mm Rad - Silverstone AP181 Project Darkling
3770k vs 6700k RAM Scaling, HT vs RAM, Arma III CPU vs RAM, Thief CPU vs RAM
Parts Guide


#57 redrob

redrob

    Master

  • Atomican
  • 863 posts
  • Location:way up north

Posted 18 January 2017 - 01:37 PM

I tried the windows test on the one stick and no errors,I copied men test to usb stick changed boot order but it won't boot to that program

some people worry bout the splinter in an others eye and forget about the log in there own

 

Cooler Master Cosmos SE case, ,Corsair HX 650 w ,Corsair H 100i Cooler , ,ASUS MG279Q 27inch WQHD IPS FreeSync Monitor


#58 redrob

redrob

    Master

  • Atomican
  • 863 posts
  • Location:way up north

Posted 18 January 2017 - 02:14 PM

So do I load XMp profile one or should I enter the timings seperatley thanks ,

some people worry bout the splinter in an others eye and forget about the log in there own

 

Cooler Master Cosmos SE case, ,Corsair HX 650 w ,Corsair H 100i Cooler , ,ASUS MG279Q 27inch WQHD IPS FreeSync Monitor


#59 Nich...

Nich...

    Professional Tart

  • Mod
  • 43,295 posts
  • Location:Mexico

Posted 18 January 2017 - 03:28 PM

it may just get too the stage where you need to start swapping hardware and hope for the best

Yeah, will try new RAM and see how it goes. I'm not familiar enough with the defaults vs the maximum normal usage voltages you suggested above, so I didn't want to really play around with those.

Hoping the memory fixes it. If not, then I'm not really sure. Can't really justify replacing too much else at this point, given it's a couple of years old now and had been out for a couple of years when I bought it: I can't imagine it'll be cheap to just find another motherboard or CPU to see if they're the problem, and if nto get stuck with extra hardware.  Part of me would laugh if it's the motherboard, tho', and that's why I couldn't get it to play nice when I had every SATA port loaded up and being used : \


"I think it is a sad reflection on our civilization that while we can and do measure the temperature in the atmosphere of Venus we do not know what goes on inside our soufflés" -- Nicholas Kurti

#60 Dasa

Dasa

    Guru

  • Super Hero
  • 14,870 posts

Posted 18 January 2017 - 04:02 PM

anything within those ranges is considered safe for a 24\7 oc

you shouldnt need them running at stock but it may be enough to make it stable if its borderline and not actually broken

you could also try just setting the ram back to 1333 bit slower but if its stable...


Silverstone TJ08-EW 6700k@4.7 1.375v - Z170-GENE - 2x8g 3866 16-16-16 - 1070@ 2100\9600MHz  -Samsung 830 64G, Sandisk Ultra II 960G, WD Green 3tb - Seasonic XP1050 - Dell U2713 - Pioneer Todoroki 5.1 Apogee Drive II - EK VGA-HF Supreme  - Phobia 200mm Rad - Silverstone AP181 Project Darkling
3770k vs 6700k RAM Scaling, HT vs RAM, Arma III CPU vs RAM, Thief CPU vs RAM
Parts Guide





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users