Jump to content


Photo

Windows 8 HDD at 100% usage?


  • Please log in to reply
28 replies to this topic

#1 Director

Director

    Immortal

  • Hero
  • 40,460 posts

Posted 20 February 2016 - 03:46 PM

Headscratching time.

 

Have disabled the usual culprits, superfetch, indexing and search, have tried a new HDD ( cloned).

 

Running Windows 8 with only 2gb ram (that might be it?)

 

Drivers are up to date etc. No viruses.

 

The PV is slow as a turtle because of it.

 

Any ideas?

 

Cheers


"The most powerful tool in the hand of the opressor is the mind of the opressed."-- Steve Biko

Those Who Dance Are Considered Insane by Those Who Can’t Hear the Music.


#2 codecreeper

codecreeper

    Champion

  • Atomican
  • 5,020 posts
  • Location:Adelaide, South Australia

Posted 20 February 2016 - 04:03 PM

did you format the drive first? and then copy the system over


Life is like a Straw , ...... it sucks.

 

 


#3 Director

Director

    Immortal

  • Hero
  • 40,460 posts

Posted 20 February 2016 - 04:06 PM

did you format the drive first? and then copy the system over

Yup.

 

Gotta be a Windows issue methinks, might just plonk 8.1 on there and be done with it.


"The most powerful tool in the hand of the opressor is the mind of the opressed."-- Steve Biko

Those Who Dance Are Considered Insane by Those Who Can’t Hear the Music.


#4 Rybags

Rybags

    Immortal

  • Super Hero
  • 35,025 posts

Posted 20 February 2016 - 04:53 PM

Strange.  Was going to suggest Windows Update too but you'd not really expect HDD usage to be much even if it was DLing multiple Gigs worth of stuff.

Maybe try having the machine off-net for a while to see if it comes to a stop.

Check Event Logs etc to see if anything's complaining.

 

Ensure no junk indexing software's installed like Nero Scout, or media server type stuff which will often maintain it's own index.



#5 Director

Director

    Immortal

  • Hero
  • 40,460 posts

Posted 20 February 2016 - 05:23 PM

Can't see anything like that on there.

 

Have unplugged from the net but made no difference. Must add that it's also using most of it's ram too (all 2gb of it :) ) constantly.


"The most powerful tool in the hand of the opressor is the mind of the opressed."-- Steve Biko

Those Who Dance Are Considered Insane by Those Who Can’t Hear the Music.


#6 Rybags

Rybags

    Immortal

  • Super Hero
  • 35,025 posts

Posted 20 February 2016 - 05:33 PM

But what's using it?

 

If it's constantly accessing the HDD then a fair chance it's just caching the reads which could bloat reported Ram usage.



#7 codecreeper

codecreeper

    Champion

  • Atomican
  • 5,020 posts
  • Location:Adelaide, South Australia

Posted 20 February 2016 - 05:38 PM

Maybe HDD not properly detected. Check BIOS or UEFI for HDD Settings.

 

Kinda sounds like this happening as years ago i had that problem when you plugged in HDD you knocked out the Auto settings.


Life is like a Straw , ...... it sucks.

 

 


#8 Director

Director

    Immortal

  • Hero
  • 40,460 posts

Posted 20 February 2016 - 05:55 PM

But what's using it?

 

If it's constantly accessing the HDD then a fair chance it's just caching the reads which could bloat reported Ram usage.

Can't see much actually, the resource monitor shows the HDD at about 1.7mps (or thereabouts)  yet 100% usage? 

Just putting on 8.1 now so I'll see if that does anything for me.


Maybe HDD not properly detected. Check BIOS or UEFI for HDD Settings.

 

Kinda sounds like this happening as years ago i had that problem when you plugged in HDD you knocked out the Auto settings.

Everything says AHCI as far as I can see.


"The most powerful tool in the hand of the opressor is the mind of the opressed."-- Steve Biko

Those Who Dance Are Considered Insane by Those Who Can’t Hear the Music.


#9 Master_Scythe

Master_Scythe

    Titan

  • Hero
  • 20,106 posts
  • Location:QLD

Posted 20 February 2016 - 06:09 PM

you'll find its a failing drive.

 

look in the prformance tab and sort by HDD usage.

 

You'll find its like "5MBPS" or something total use, which is then showing 100%.

 

I couldn't solve it either and resolved it must be hardware because i see it more often on old systems that scan clean.


Wherever you go in life, watch out for Scythe, the tackling IT support guy.

"I don't care what race you are, not one f*cking bit, if you want to be seen as a good people, you go in there and you f*ck up the people who (unofficially) represent you in a negative light!"


#10 Director

Director

    Immortal

  • Hero
  • 40,460 posts

Posted 21 February 2016 - 08:20 AM

I tried a different drive before posting and it didn't fix it. :)

 

I installed 8.1 last night and it was still thrashing so I left it d/ling 100 or so updates when I went to bed, got up this morning and it's al good.  Memory is at 52% and disk is at 0% when idle but jumps up when I do something (which is normal) then drops back down again.  So all is good, will restart and see what happens.

 

OK restarted and it's back to high memory-HDD use 99% so if I had to guess I'd say it a memory intensive windows process that is cause the swap file to be flogged because of the low RAM amount?   At a guess.  Will leave it and see how long it takes to settle.  Will try some extra ram when it turns up as well.

 

Removed HP support assistant and that reduced the thrashing down to about 5 minutes. :)


Edited by Director, 21 February 2016 - 09:30 AM.

"The most powerful tool in the hand of the opressor is the mind of the opressed."-- Steve Biko

Those Who Dance Are Considered Insane by Those Who Can’t Hear the Music.


#11 Master_Scythe

Master_Scythe

    Titan

  • Hero
  • 20,106 posts
  • Location:QLD

Posted 21 February 2016 - 10:31 AM

To test your theory, disable the swap file.


Wherever you go in life, watch out for Scythe, the tackling IT support guy.

"I don't care what race you are, not one f*cking bit, if you want to be seen as a good people, you go in there and you f*ck up the people who (unofficially) represent you in a negative light!"


#12 Nich...

Nich...

    Professional Tart

  • Mod
  • 43,214 posts
  • Location:Mexico

Posted 14 March 2016 - 09:27 PM

If you've disabled caching like superfetch, turned off indexing, etc, then I'd suggest what MS said: disable the page file entirely so it can't swap to disk. Don't be surprised if it BSODs when it runs out of RAM in that scenario, but it should at least test it.

Other option is to try a fresh install rather than an OEM version. I think 8.1 images are still available if you don't want to try a win10 update/format/fresh install dance.
"I think it is a sad reflection on our civilization that while we can and do measure the temperature in the atmosphere of Venus we do not know what goes on inside our soufflés" -- Nicholas Kurti

#13 aliali

aliali

    Titan

  • Super Hero
  • 24,395 posts

Posted 15 March 2016 - 09:06 AM

Not using AVG by any chance are you? AVG totally thrashes HDDS when doing scans. It's one of the reasons I stopped using it, it is far far to much of a resource hog.


Of course you are my bright little star,

I've miles and miles of files pretty files of your forefather's fruit,

and now to suit our great computer. You're magnetic ink.


#14 bushi

bushi

    Guru

  • Atomican
  • 9,748 posts

Posted 15 March 2016 - 11:59 AM

2GB

 

Sounds like you might want some more.  Win10 has a hell of a time with 6GB, if I have too many tabs + a few other things open.


http://bfbc2.statsve...pc/squatter.png i7 875k | Intel DP55KG | 6GB G-Skill Pi | Inno3D GTX580 1GB | 120GB Intel 520 + 1.5TB (+ 1.5TB backup) Seagate | Pioneer BDR-206BK | Auzentech Prelude 7.1 | Hauppauge 2200 PVR | Corsair AX750 | Silverstone FT-02BW

#15 Master_Scythe

Master_Scythe

    Titan

  • Hero
  • 20,106 posts
  • Location:QLD

Posted 16 March 2016 - 11:05 AM

2GB

 

Sounds like you might want some more.  Win10 has a hell of a time with 6GB, if I have too many tabs + a few other things open.

 

That's strange.

With modern memory managment, 2GB in windows 10 I found to be actually rather snappy.

Well, snappy compared to running 2GB with windows XP for example.

 

You'd be surprised how little ram you can get away with, with a large swap file and a modern SSD.


Wherever you go in life, watch out for Scythe, the tackling IT support guy.

"I don't care what race you are, not one f*cking bit, if you want to be seen as a good people, you go in there and you f*ck up the people who (unofficially) represent you in a negative light!"


#16 Cybes

Cybes

    Titan

  • Atomican
  • 18,017 posts
  • Location:Where I am

Posted 16 March 2016 - 11:08 AM

... a large swap file and a modern SSD.


And that's the key, right there.

"Reality does not care what you think." - Dr Richard Feynman
"There is no "I" in team." - "True.  I will not be found in any team."


#17 Master_Scythe

Master_Scythe

    Titan

  • Hero
  • 20,106 posts
  • Location:QLD

Posted 16 March 2016 - 11:41 AM

Well, yes, but the point i was un-clearly trying to make, is modern memory management is amazing.

Windows XP with the same SSD would be balls compared to 10 with the above config.

That's all.


Wherever you go in life, watch out for Scythe, the tackling IT support guy.

"I don't care what race you are, not one f*cking bit, if you want to be seen as a good people, you go in there and you f*ck up the people who (unofficially) represent you in a negative light!"


#18 SquallStrife

SquallStrife

    Really knows where his towel is

  • Atomican
  • 17,938 posts

Posted 16 March 2016 - 12:26 PM

Of course it would.

 

Windows XP is a dinosaur of an operating system and has no place on a modern computer.

 

Blocking I/O operations, no privilege separation, display drivers run in kernel ring, blah. Kill it with fire.


SyDjDDk.png [retro swim] | AzpUvwG.png @retroswimau | q5O6HgO.png +RetroSwim
四時半を待っています!

#19 Jeruselem

Jeruselem

    Guru

  • Atomican
  • 13,901 posts
  • Location:Not Trump-Land

Posted 16 March 2016 - 12:30 PM

XP is useless on new machines since old style BIOS got replaced by UEFI.


Is your WiFi on KRACK?


#20 codecreeper

codecreeper

    Champion

  • Atomican
  • 5,020 posts
  • Location:Adelaide, South Australia

Posted 16 March 2016 - 03:34 PM

 

Everything says AHCI as far as I can see.

 

Turn AHCI off and put it back to SATA see if that helps ,or whatever  it is.


Life is like a Straw , ...... it sucks.

 

 





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users