Jump to content


Photo

Seeking New Modem

For new ISP

  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#1 codecreeper

codecreeper

    Champion

  • Atomican
  • 5,020 posts
  • Location:Adelaide, South Australia

Posted 28 May 2016 - 07:11 PM

Moving to Gladstone in Queensland i was checking some ISP's in regards to plans and speed. And it seems Telstra are the only ones who can guarantee speeds of 16mb/s down to 8mb/s.

 

Other ISP's barely scrape the 1500/256 speed and same price ,even poor old Internode cannot promise anything suitable for gaming.

 

So i need a new modem that will be compatible with Telstra lines and such. Not sure where to start Telstra Hardware is like buying gold so expensive.

 

Btw Gladstone has NBN but the area i am locating is owned by Telstra and they run Copper in this area.

 

I need something Wifi and Adsl+2 and ethernet.

 

 


Life is like a Straw , ...... it sucks.

 

 


#2 Rybags

Rybags

    Immortal

  • Super Hero
  • 34,501 posts

Posted 28 May 2016 - 07:27 PM

Modem/routers to do ADSL2+ with 4 cabled network ports and 802.11g or n Wifi are practically throwaway items these days.

I've got 2 spare myself, as such the old DLink one I had that was playing up, I just threw out.

 

You can still pay stupid money at some places though, for a run of the mill modem with wifi and 4 cabled network ports the price range is about $35 to $90.

Most modems should work with all ISPs but for whatever reason the Belkin one I had has a firmware update that was specficially done for TPG.

If you buy straight up retail then there should be no problem with it being locked to a provider, not sure that the ISPs themselves bother doing it any more with ADSL modems given they're so cheap for the basic ones.

 

 

As for what brand.  Personal experience says Belkin and DLink is cheap-assed junk.  Netgear is fairly decent, and plenty of people like TPLink.

Given that some places are imminent re NBN connection I wouldn't throw too much money at an ADSL modem.  In fact I wouldn't even bother buying a new one, paid about 10 bucks for the current and a previous one I had (used) and the one in between is a Netgear that was rescued from being thrown out.

 

Chances are your local Gumtree ads is full of half decent used ones.  Barely worth buying used from anywhere not local, postage would cost more than the item.


Edited by Rybags, 28 May 2016 - 07:32 PM.


#3 codecreeper

codecreeper

    Champion

  • Atomican
  • 5,020 posts
  • Location:Adelaide, South Australia

Posted 29 May 2016 - 09:41 AM

What about Linksys modem routers they seem to be pretty cheap too.

 

My first modem was a Linksys AG241 it was ok until 4 years later the ports started to blow ,apparently it was a common issue with this model.

 

The modem /router i am using now is a 7300gra Billion which is pretty old again ,that will be left behind when i move.

 

Was checking Telstra's site for modem routers they one called a gateway damn expensive at $249 and i think it looks like a Dlink modem that JB's have for $89.


Life is like a Straw , ...... it sucks.

 

 


#4 Jeruselem

Jeruselem

    Guru

  • Atomican
  • 13,403 posts
  • Location:Not Trump-Land

Posted 29 May 2016 - 11:14 AM

You get a free router with a new plan with most telcos anyway on a new plan

Cortana at your service


#5 codecreeper

codecreeper

    Champion

  • Atomican
  • 5,020 posts
  • Location:Adelaide, South Australia

Posted 29 May 2016 - 11:45 AM

You get a free router with a new plan with most telcos anyway on a new plan

 

Some used to do that ,but not anymore since most new subscribers have their own equipment.


Life is like a Straw , ...... it sucks.

 

 


#6 Jeruselem

Jeruselem

    Guru

  • Atomican
  • 13,403 posts
  • Location:Not Trump-Land

Posted 29 May 2016 - 12:02 PM

Really? Iinet gave me one free on my nbn plan. It's only worth like 80, but seems to do the job other than the wifi needing to be rebooted every month or so

Cortana at your service


#7 codecreeper

codecreeper

    Champion

  • Atomican
  • 5,020 posts
  • Location:Adelaide, South Australia

Posted 29 May 2016 - 12:13 PM

Really? Iinet gave me one free on my nbn plan. It's only worth like 80, but seems to do the job other than the wifi needing to be rebooted every month or so

 

NBN is different and hardware is too.


Life is like a Straw , ...... it sucks.

 

 


#8 codecreeper

codecreeper

    Champion

  • Atomican
  • 5,020 posts
  • Location:Adelaide, South Australia

Posted 30 May 2016 - 03:49 PM

Out of all cheap modems on the market which is the best of the lot.


Life is like a Straw , ...... it sucks.

 

 


#9 Master_Scythe

Master_Scythe

    Titan

  • Hero
  • 19,798 posts
  • Location:QLD

Posted 30 May 2016 - 04:00 PM

 

Really? Iinet gave me one free on my nbn plan. It's only worth like 80, but seems to do the job other than the wifi needing to be rebooted every month or so

 

NBN is different and hardware is too.

 

 

Not always.

ADSL modem\routers work fine on NBN as long as it has a 'WAN' port.

 

 

Get a BILLION device, so you can give it a basic SNR tweak.

And make sure it has a Broadcomm chipset.

 

Thats about all.


Wherever you go in life, watch out for Scythe, the tackling IT support guy.

"I don't care what race you are, not one f*cking bit, if you want to be seen as a good people, you go in there and you f*ck up the people who (unofficially) represent you in a negative light!"


#10 codecreeper

codecreeper

    Champion

  • Atomican
  • 5,020 posts
  • Location:Adelaide, South Australia

Posted 30 May 2016 - 04:03 PM

 

 

Really? Iinet gave me one free on my nbn plan. It's only worth like 80, but seems to do the job other than the wifi needing to be rebooted every month or so

 

NBN is different and hardware is too.

 

 

Not always.

ADSL modem\routers work fine on NBN as long as it has a 'WAN' port.

 

 

Get a BILLION device, so you can give it a basic SNR tweak.

And make sure it has a Broadcomm chipset.

 

Thats about all.

 

 

Any particular model ?

 

I know my old Billion 7300gra is old has no tweaking in it.

 

Think the new model is a 7800 something.


Life is like a Straw , ...... it sucks.

 

 


#11 Master_Scythe

Master_Scythe

    Titan

  • Hero
  • 19,798 posts
  • Location:QLD

Posted 30 May 2016 - 04:05 PM

7800NXL

 

try going to your modems IP /snr.htm

so

192.168.1.254/snr.htm

 

you might have SNR tweaking.

 

but yes, 7800's are amazing, and cheap from umart


Wherever you go in life, watch out for Scythe, the tackling IT support guy.

"I don't care what race you are, not one f*cking bit, if you want to be seen as a good people, you go in there and you f*ck up the people who (unofficially) represent you in a negative light!"


#12 codecreeper

codecreeper

    Champion

  • Atomican
  • 5,020 posts
  • Location:Adelaide, South Australia

Posted 30 May 2016 - 04:42 PM

7800NXL

 

try going to your modems IP /snr.htm

so

192.168.1.254/snr.htm

 

you might have SNR tweaking.

 

but yes, 7800's are amazing, and cheap from umart

 

running out of time to order this online ,damn they look good and cheap. Looked on all online sites in Adelaide none available ,might have to buy a Netgear N300 for same price just to get setup. Its getting good reviews so it must be good too. When i move to queensland i might do some ordering from UMART.


Life is like a Straw , ...... it sucks.

 

 


#13 Master_Scythe

Master_Scythe

    Titan

  • Hero
  • 19,798 posts
  • Location:QLD

Posted 30 May 2016 - 06:04 PM

 

7800NXL

 

try going to your modems IP /snr.htm

so

192.168.1.254/snr.htm

 

you might have SNR tweaking.

 

but yes, 7800's are amazing, and cheap from umart

 

running out of time to order this online ,damn they look good and cheap. Looked on all online sites in Adelaide none available ,might have to buy a Netgear N300 for same price just to get setup. Its getting good reviews so it must be good too. When i move to queensland i might do some ordering from UMART.

 

 

just MAKE SURE it has a broadcom chipset for the modem.


Wherever you go in life, watch out for Scythe, the tackling IT support guy.

"I don't care what race you are, not one f*cking bit, if you want to be seen as a good people, you go in there and you f*ck up the people who (unofficially) represent you in a negative light!"


#14 codecreeper

codecreeper

    Champion

  • Atomican
  • 5,020 posts
  • Location:Adelaide, South Australia

Posted 30 May 2016 - 06:35 PM

 

 

7800NXL

 

try going to your modems IP /snr.htm

so

192.168.1.254/snr.htm

 

you might have SNR tweaking.

 

but yes, 7800's are amazing, and cheap from umart

 

running out of time to order this online ,damn they look good and cheap. Looked on all online sites in Adelaide none available ,might have to buy a Netgear N300 for same price just to get setup. Its getting good reviews so it must be good too. When i move to queensland i might do some ordering from UMART.

 

 

just MAKE SURE it has a broadcom chipset for the modem.

 

 

I think it has ,not sure most reviews are very old.

 

What about Linksys?

 

Strange all the cheap modem/router reviews are so old ,even the youtubes.


Life is like a Straw , ...... it sucks.

 

 


#15 Master_Scythe

Master_Scythe

    Titan

  • Hero
  • 19,798 posts
  • Location:QLD

Posted 31 May 2016 - 11:21 AM

Dont give a shit about brand really. TP-Link are cheap, a lot have broadcom and I've used them for years. About $30 last I checked for an entry level one.

Billion is just cheap, quality, and VERY configurable.

 

But they all do the basics: they form an internet connection, share some WiFi, and LAN cables.

So they'll all work.

 

Billion (and a few other Broadcom modems) let you 'fake' a signal to noise ratio to allow more speed (I go from 2.1mbps to 4.5mbps)

 

Broadcom are REQUIRED unless you already live in a house. Basically all the other chipsets are CAPABLE of running faster than Broadcom. And once you're there, if you can guarantee your line quality is 9.5\10, you grab another chipset and get more speed.

 

Broadcom chipsets specialise in packet loss stability, fastest connection on BAD lines, long distance cable run stability.


Edited by Master_Scythe, 31 May 2016 - 11:21 AM.

Wherever you go in life, watch out for Scythe, the tackling IT support guy.

"I don't care what race you are, not one f*cking bit, if you want to be seen as a good people, you go in there and you f*ck up the people who (unofficially) represent you in a negative light!"


#16 codecreeper

codecreeper

    Champion

  • Atomican
  • 5,020 posts
  • Location:Adelaide, South Australia

Posted 31 May 2016 - 12:20 PM

I will probably go for the TP link N600 for just under $100 ,it has a broadcom chip i checked on the Broadcom site.

 

Thanks MS for the help.


Life is like a Straw , ...... it sucks.

 

 


#17 Master_Scythe

Master_Scythe

    Titan

  • Hero
  • 19,798 posts
  • Location:QLD

Posted 31 May 2016 - 12:51 PM

I got my parents one of these

TP-LINK TD-W8960N

Been flawless.


Wherever you go in life, watch out for Scythe, the tackling IT support guy.

"I don't care what race you are, not one f*cking bit, if you want to be seen as a good people, you go in there and you f*ck up the people who (unofficially) represent you in a negative light!"


#18 codecreeper

codecreeper

    Champion

  • Atomican
  • 5,020 posts
  • Location:Adelaide, South Australia

Posted 01 June 2016 - 10:16 AM

Ok just ordered this model http://au.billion.co...pac7800nxl.html

 

Costs a bit more but i thought i need stability and the price really does not bother me. Should it get by the weekend so i can pack it for shipping to new address.


Life is like a Straw , ...... it sucks.

 

 


#19 Cybes

Cybes

    Titan

  • Atomican
  • 17,718 posts
  • Location:Where I am

Posted 01 June 2016 - 11:24 AM

Ok just ordered this model http://au.billion.co...pac7800nxl.html

 

Costs a bit more but i thought i need stability and the price really does not bother me. Should it get by the weekend so i can pack it for shipping to new address.

 

Got one of those myself.  It's been a solid unit since purchase.


"Reality does not care what you think." - Dr Richard Feynman
"Ideas do not deserve respect.- people do." - Peter Boghossian (paraphrase)


#20 Master_Scythe

Master_Scythe

    Titan

  • Hero
  • 19,798 posts
  • Location:QLD

Posted 01 June 2016 - 11:35 AM

Ok just ordered this model http://au.billion.co...pac7800nxl.html

 

Costs a bit more but i thought i need stability and the price really does not bother me. Should it get by the weekend so i can pack it for shipping to new address.

If you enable HTTP access on it sometime I can tweak it a bit for you. Or just give you instructions.

We can often eeek another megabit or so out of the connection without dropouts.

 

Its also NBN compatible. Which is nice.

 

GREAT choice.


Wherever you go in life, watch out for Scythe, the tackling IT support guy.

"I don't care what race you are, not one f*cking bit, if you want to be seen as a good people, you go in there and you f*ck up the people who (unofficially) represent you in a negative light!"





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users