Jump to content


Photo

Android Ad Blocking


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 Master_Scythe

Master_Scythe

    Titan

  • Hero
  • 19,794 posts
  • Location:QLD

Posted 30 September 2016 - 03:54 PM

Is there a way to block ads on Android anymore?

I have an app I need to use, with a dead developer, and only the 'ad supported' version left online.

I have AdBlockPlus installed, but "heart of vegas slots" still does its full screen, full volume ad with every button tap.

 

Can I edit HOSTS file without ROOT?


Wherever you go in life, watch out for Scythe, the tackling IT support guy.

"I don't care what race you are, not one f*cking bit, if you want to be seen as a good people, you go in there and you f*ck up the people who (unofficially) represent you in a negative light!"


#2 Jeruselem

Jeruselem

    Guru

  • Atomican
  • 13,386 posts
  • Location:Not Trump-Land

Posted 30 September 2016 - 04:13 PM

Err, no ... you need to root to change that file.


Cortana at your service


#3 Master_Scythe

Master_Scythe

    Titan

  • Hero
  • 19,794 posts
  • Location:QLD

Posted 30 September 2016 - 04:30 PM

Nuts.

Will the ad trying to ask me to install it, go away if I install "heart of vegas slots"?


The problem I have is that its full screen and musical.

Wow... even removing Google Play, and disabling Google Services didn't do it......

Balls.


Actually, brainstoming, i might have a possible answer.

The only internet access this thing needs is to send email.

So I can probably use NoRootFirewall to ONLY allow Port 25

 

I'll do some more testing shortly :)


Edited by Master_Scythe, 30 September 2016 - 04:14 PM.

Wherever you go in life, watch out for Scythe, the tackling IT support guy.

"I don't care what race you are, not one f*cking bit, if you want to be seen as a good people, you go in there and you f*ck up the people who (unofficially) represent you in a negative light!"


#4 Jeruselem

Jeruselem

    Guru

  • Atomican
  • 13,386 posts
  • Location:Not Trump-Land

Posted 30 September 2016 - 04:44 PM

Hope this isn't your normal phone.


Cortana at your service


#5 Rybags

Rybags

    Immortal

  • Super Hero
  • 34,485 posts

Posted 30 September 2016 - 06:39 PM

There might be another way...

 

There's package edit/hack utilities out there where you can remove ads and change certain attributes without root access.  I've not used them but they claim to be powerful in some regards.

As for normal ad blocking, not sure that can be done easily without root.



#6 Master_Scythe

Master_Scythe

    Titan

  • Hero
  • 19,794 posts
  • Location:QLD

Posted 30 September 2016 - 08:40 PM

Thank guys.

No, its a $15 android phone from coles, running an old camera app (no updates since 2012) to send an emailed photo in the event of movement.

 

It's a proof of concept i'm using myself and then will be suggesting as an unofficial security device for remote communities.

If I can provide 'security cameras' for $15, well even the most remote can usually afford that.


Wherever you go in life, watch out for Scythe, the tackling IT support guy.

"I don't care what race you are, not one f*cking bit, if you want to be seen as a good people, you go in there and you f*ck up the people who (unofficially) represent you in a negative light!"


#7 Jeruselem

Jeruselem

    Guru

  • Atomican
  • 13,386 posts
  • Location:Not Trump-Land

Posted 30 September 2016 - 10:01 PM

This one of those alcetel phones?

Cortana at your service


#8 Mordenakhnen

Mordenakhnen

    Charge

  • Atomican
  • 344 posts

Posted 01 October 2016 - 01:57 PM

NetGuard can apparently block ads without root, provided you don't use the version on the Play Store:

 

http://forum.xda-dev...rewall-t3233012

 

instructions for setting up ad blocking:

 

https://github.com/M...r/ADBLOCKING.md


Futuaris nisi irrisus ridebus.

-----------------------------------

If you fall, I'll be there.

                                 - Floor


#9 RenascentMisanthropy

RenascentMisanthropy

    Guru

  • Atomican
  • 9,655 posts
  • Location:Perth

Posted 03 October 2016 - 11:37 PM

I have been using opera max which selectively cuts data from desired apps, okay for offline things, no good for others


Slycake i7 6700 + cyrorig r1 ultimate, asus z170m-plus, 16gb corsair 3200, evga gtx 970 4gb, 256gb m2 sammy pro, 1tb sshd, corsair cs650m.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users