Jump to content


Photo

Multi monitor slide show


  • Please log in to reply
62 replies to this topic

#41 SquallStrife

SquallStrife

    Really knows where his towel is

  • Atomican
  • 17,925 posts

Posted 16 January 2017 - 08:53 AM

First thought is that it's a bit weird to have "a bit of a discussion" outside the thread?

 
Aliali and I live within a brisk walk of one another and I volunteer at the place this set-up is intended for, I hadn't been paying any attention to this thread prior to our discussion Today.


Well that makes a bit more sense then! :D

So far so good except for one little problem.
Shutting the PC down it complains about SlideShowDealie still running so will need a way round this I suppose.
If the comp is shutting down at set times with task scheduler I suppose another task to close Slideshowdealie before shutdown?


OK, sure. I didn't test that scenarios, so apologies for that.

As a guess it's probably just due to how Windows communicates "I'm shutting down" to applications. I think my "don't accidentally close one of the slave windows" routine is probably blocking it.

I'll see what I can do.
 

The downside to this setup I suppose is lack of flexibility. I just know the boss will ask me if we can have separate image streams on each monitor. Eg one monitor showing regional attractions, one monitor showing a local photographers pictures, one monitor show centre opening times. Etc etc.
People just love to complicate things.
May just have to say can't be done. :P.


Well, I wrote it to your original specification. No more, no less. ;P


Edit: Program now exits properly when it detects that Windows is shutting down or logging off.

https://dl.dropboxus...ation2_Rev2.zip

Edited by SquallStrife, 16 January 2017 - 09:34 AM.

SyDjDDk.png [retro swim] | AzpUvwG.png @retroswimau | q5O6HgO.png +RetroSwim
四時半を待っています!

#42 aliali

aliali

    Titan

  • Super Hero
  • 24,331 posts

Posted 16 January 2017 - 10:54 AM

Goddam it Squall how do you do that so quick?

 

You are sodding amazing.

 

 

Well, I wrote it to your original specification. No more, no less. ;P

Ye I know. Definitely not intended as a criticism. In fact it's a positive IMO. To many times I see solutions for specific problems that seem to overcomplicate things and try to be all things to all people.

Your code is exactly what I asked for, with no "oh he might need this" bloat.

 

Hope to get time for a few more words with the boss tomorrow. Trouble is she is normally flat out when I am at the OAC (online access centre) where I volunteer.

 

Worst comes to worst if she wants something different later on then we look at how that can be done.


Of course you are my bright little star,

I've miles and miles of files pretty files of your forefather's fruit,

and now to suit our great computer. You're magnetic ink.


#43 Jeruselem

Jeruselem

    Guru

  • Atomican
  • 13,389 posts
  • Location:Not Trump-Land

Posted 16 January 2017 - 11:46 AM

Looks like you have the situation under control there ... sorta


Cortana at your service


#44 SquallStrife

SquallStrife

    Really knows where his towel is

  • Atomican
  • 17,925 posts

Posted 16 January 2017 - 04:30 PM

Goddam it Squall how do you do that so quick?


        private void Form2_FormClosing(object sender, FormClosingEventArgs e)
        {
This -->    if(e.CloseReason == CloseReason.WindowsShutDown || e.CloseReason == CloseReason.ApplicationExitCall) { closedproperly = true; }
            if (!closedproperly)
            {
                MessageBox.Show("Exit application using main control window.", "Information", MessageBoxButtons.OK, MessageBoxIcon.Information, MessageBoxDefaultButton.Button1);
                e.Cancel = true;
            }
            else
            {
                mainform.maintimer.Stop();
            }
        }
Also, bugfix: https://dl.dropboxus...ion2_Rev2.1.zip

Edited by SquallStrife, 16 January 2017 - 04:33 PM.

SyDjDDk.png [retro swim] | AzpUvwG.png @retroswimau | q5O6HgO.png +RetroSwim
四時半を待っています!

#45 Dasa

Dasa

    Guru

  • Super Hero
  • 14,787 posts

Posted 21 January 2017 - 06:51 PM

when this is all done aliali your going to have to upload some images of it in action


Silverstone TJ08-EW 6700k@4.7 1.375v - Z170-GENE - 2x8g 3866 16-16-16 - 1070@ 2100\9600MHz  -Samsung 830 64G, Sandisk Ultra II 960G, WD Green 3tb - Seasonic XP1050 - Dell U2713 - Pioneer Todoroki 5.1 Apogee Drive II - EK VGA-HF Supreme  - Phobia 200mm Rad - Silverstone AP181 Project Darkling
3770k vs 6700k RAM Scaling, HT vs RAM, Arma III CPU vs RAM, Thief CPU vs RAM
Parts Guide


#46 aliali

aliali

    Titan

  • Super Hero
  • 24,331 posts

Posted 23 January 2017 - 09:12 AM

when this is all done aliali your going to have to upload some images of it in action

Oh for sure. Just working out the quote and may have to get the boss to reduce what she wants to do as I am running up against the limit pretty hard. Surprising how quickly $10,000.00 gets eaten up.

:-(

 

Initially I thought easy peasey to fit it all in but when you start adding incidentals like long HDMI cables, wall mount brackets etc the cost escalates surprisingly quickly.


Of course you are my bright little star,

I've miles and miles of files pretty files of your forefather's fruit,

and now to suit our great computer. You're magnetic ink.


#47 Master_Scythe

Master_Scythe

    Titan

  • Hero
  • 19,796 posts
  • Location:QLD

Posted 23 January 2017 - 09:13 AM

Talk to Todds HiFi if there's one near you.

Their margins are pretty big and packaging is what they do best.

6 TVs and mounts is going to make you popular.


Wherever you go in life, watch out for Scythe, the tackling IT support guy.

"I don't care what race you are, not one f*cking bit, if you want to be seen as a good people, you go in there and you f*ck up the people who (unofficially) represent you in a negative light!"


#48 Jeruselem

Jeruselem

    Guru

  • Atomican
  • 13,389 posts
  • Location:Not Trump-Land

Posted 23 January 2017 - 10:42 AM

i don't 10K might be enough if you start adding unexpected extras.


Cortana at your service


#49 aliali

aliali

    Titan

  • Super Hero
  • 24,331 posts

Posted 23 January 2017 - 06:32 PM

Talk to Todds HiFi if there's one near you.

Unfortunately in Tassie so quite limited options to buy locally.


Of course you are my bright little star,

I've miles and miles of files pretty files of your forefather's fruit,

and now to suit our great computer. You're magnetic ink.


#50 Master_Scythe

Master_Scythe

    Titan

  • Hero
  • 19,796 posts
  • Location:QLD

Posted 24 January 2017 - 09:03 AM

 

Talk to Todds HiFi if there's one near you.

Unfortunately in Tassie so quite limited options to buy locally.

 

 

Kogan?

 

I've actually had a lot of experience with their own brand of TV's. No complaints, and when ihad a mobile phone break from them, warranty was long, but 0 drama.


Wherever you go in life, watch out for Scythe, the tackling IT support guy.

"I don't care what race you are, not one f*cking bit, if you want to be seen as a good people, you go in there and you f*ck up the people who (unofficially) represent you in a negative light!"


#51 Dasa

Dasa

    Guru

  • Super Hero
  • 14,787 posts

Posted 24 January 2017 - 11:03 AM

this online store is where i purchased my hdmi cables and projector\tv mounts seems to be well priced http://www.selby.com.au

15m HDMI v2.0 Cable High Speed with Ethernet Ultra HD 1080p 4K 3D HEC ARC CY4356 $32.99

37-60" inch Slimline Flat LCD LED Plasma TV Slim Flat Wall Mount Bracket $22.95
Fast FREE Shipping Australia wide
 
mind you 15m with a cable that cheap i wouldnt be surprised if you had some problems but for 5-10m you will probably be fine
this cable may be the safest bet for long distances
Oxygen-Free Copper 1m-5m: 28AWG $9-24, 10m: 26AWG $50, 15m: 24AWG $70
 
so what system hardware are you looking at now?
Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1050 Windforce OC 2GB $199 3 hdmi 1dp 1 dvi
however they are unclear on if any of these get disabled when another is in use at the very least you should have 3 hdmi available and hopefully capable of 11,520 x 2160 like the higher end gpu are

Gigabyte B250M-D3H HDMI, DisplayPort, DVI-D, D-Sub $149

combined with whats available on a mb im guessing it will work one way or another

 

dam kogan is selling 4k 55" tv for under $600


Edited by Dasa, 24 January 2017 - 12:40 PM.

Silverstone TJ08-EW 6700k@4.7 1.375v - Z170-GENE - 2x8g 3866 16-16-16 - 1070@ 2100\9600MHz  -Samsung 830 64G, Sandisk Ultra II 960G, WD Green 3tb - Seasonic XP1050 - Dell U2713 - Pioneer Todoroki 5.1 Apogee Drive II - EK VGA-HF Supreme  - Phobia 200mm Rad - Silverstone AP181 Project Darkling
3770k vs 6700k RAM Scaling, HT vs RAM, Arma III CPU vs RAM, Thief CPU vs RAM
Parts Guide


#52 aliali

aliali

    Titan

  • Super Hero
  • 24,331 posts

Posted 24 January 2017 - 10:57 PM

 

 

Kogan?

 

I've actually had a lot of experience with their own brand of TV's. No complaints, and when ihad a mobile phone break from them, warranty was long, but 0 drama.

 

Ye I have had a Kogan TV for some years and it works ok but does have a bit of backlight bleed.

 

 

 http://www.selby.com.au


 
Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1050 Windforce OC 2GB $199 3 hdmi 1dp 1 dvi
however they are unclear on if any of these get disabled when another is in use at the very least you should have 3 hdmi available and hopefully capable of 11,520 x 2160 like the higher end gpu are

Gigabyte B250M-D3H HDMI, DisplayPort, DVI-D, D-Sub $149

combined with whats available on a mb im guessing it will work one way or another

 

dam kogan is selling 4k 55" tv for under $600

Thanks for the tip on Selby. As far as hardware not decided yet but looking at the Leadtek Quadro NVS810 for a single card solution. I can get it from a wholesaler a bit cheaper than retail.

http://www.leadtek.c.../744/intro.aspx

with 8 Mini DP 1.2 ports.

However your solution with the GTX 1050 or ATI equivalent may work especially if I fitted two. Would avoid needing Mini DP to HDMI active adaptors. The 4 screen setup I tested on used an onboard HD 3000 and a plug in HD5450. But had to use the VGA ports which probably should be avoided for the actual setup.

 

An update on the grant. Apparently I misheard. It is not a 10k limit, the proposal has to be over 10K so got more leeway than I thought. Of course a 20k or 30k proposal would be ignored, however I can go over 10K to an extent (probably 1 or 2K?). This gives more choice in hardware etc.


Of course you are my bright little star,

I've miles and miles of files pretty files of your forefather's fruit,

and now to suit our great computer. You're magnetic ink.


#53 Dasa

Dasa

    Guru

  • Super Hero
  • 14,787 posts

Posted 25 January 2017 - 06:39 AM

since your looking at active adapters i gather your thinking about going with 4k tv since there not needed for 1080p

 

ok the little i can find suggests the gtx 1050 i listed can handle 4x4k displays with one active dp adapter may have to contact gigabyte to confirm

that leaves you with dp and hdmi from from the mb which is all you need yes? however hdmi output on the mb on support 30hz at 4k although i doubt this would be a problem for static images

or was one more needed for a monitor?

 

but yes two 1050 is a option so you wouldnt have to use any adapters and all monitors could run 4k 60hz while still being a fair bit cheaper than a dual gpu quadro card

 

nice to have some flexibility in the budget


Silverstone TJ08-EW 6700k@4.7 1.375v - Z170-GENE - 2x8g 3866 16-16-16 - 1070@ 2100\9600MHz  -Samsung 830 64G, Sandisk Ultra II 960G, WD Green 3tb - Seasonic XP1050 - Dell U2713 - Pioneer Todoroki 5.1 Apogee Drive II - EK VGA-HF Supreme  - Phobia 200mm Rad - Silverstone AP181 Project Darkling
3770k vs 6700k RAM Scaling, HT vs RAM, Arma III CPU vs RAM, Thief CPU vs RAM
Parts Guide


#54 Jeruselem

Jeruselem

    Guru

  • Atomican
  • 13,389 posts
  • Location:Not Trump-Land

Posted 25 January 2017 - 08:28 AM

Given the output is static images and not video, then the gtx1050 shouldn't have performance issues as your setup is just a real fancy PowerPoint presentation.

Cortana at your service


#55 aliali

aliali

    Titan

  • Super Hero
  • 24,331 posts

Posted 25 January 2017 - 08:32 AM

 

since your looking at active adapters i gather your thinking about going with 4k tv since there not needed for 1080p

From what I have read and understood I thought active adaptors where needed if the DP ports did not support dual-mode DisplayPort (DP++).

EG

https://www.startech...r_dp_multi_mode


Of course you are my bright little star,

I've miles and miles of files pretty files of your forefather's fruit,

and now to suit our great computer. You're magnetic ink.


#56 Mordenakhnen

Mordenakhnen

    Charge

  • Atomican
  • 344 posts

Posted 25 January 2017 - 09:07 AM

So there's nothing more recent than that Quadro with that many DP sockets?


Edited by Mordenakhnen, 25 January 2017 - 09:20 AM.

Futuaris nisi irrisus ridebus.

-----------------------------------

If you fall, I'll be there.

                                 - Floor


#57 Dasa

Dasa

    Guru

  • Super Hero
  • 14,787 posts

Posted 25 January 2017 - 03:55 PM

 

 

since your looking at active adapters i gather your thinking about going with 4k tv since there not needed for 1080p

From what I have read and understood I thought active adaptors where needed if the DP ports did not support dual-mode DisplayPort (DP++).

EG

https://www.startech...r_dp_multi_mode

 

interesting not something i have come across before im guessing lack of support for non active adapters is rare

it seems anything from dp 1.3 on must support hdmi without active adapters https://en.wikipedia...iki/DisplayPort

DP1.3 The new standard includes mandatory Dual-mode support for DVI and HDMI adapters, with support for the HDMI 2.0 standard and HDCP 2.2 content protection.

 

 

looking at this it seems the 810 supports non active adapters unless the leadtek model is different to the pny

https://www.pny.com/...ht_DVI_Displays

Mini-DP to DVI-D SL adapters 8 included with PN VCNVS810DVI-PB

Number of Displays Supported 8 at 4,096 x 2,160 at 30Hz (4 at 4,096 x 2,160 at 60Hz)

Maximum DP 1.2 Resolution 4,096 x 2,160 at 60Hz (3,840 x 2,160 at 60Hz also available)

Maximum DVI-D SL Resolution 1,920 x 1,200 at 60Hz

DisplayPort 1.2, HDMI 2.0, and HDCP support

 


Edited by Dasa, 25 January 2017 - 04:00 PM.

Silverstone TJ08-EW 6700k@4.7 1.375v - Z170-GENE - 2x8g 3866 16-16-16 - 1070@ 2100\9600MHz  -Samsung 830 64G, Sandisk Ultra II 960G, WD Green 3tb - Seasonic XP1050 - Dell U2713 - Pioneer Todoroki 5.1 Apogee Drive II - EK VGA-HF Supreme  - Phobia 200mm Rad - Silverstone AP181 Project Darkling
3770k vs 6700k RAM Scaling, HT vs RAM, Arma III CPU vs RAM, Thief CPU vs RAM
Parts Guide


#58 aliali

aliali

    Titan

  • Super Hero
  • 24,331 posts

Posted 25 January 2017 - 04:35 PM

Interesting Dasa. I suppose the thing to do would be try passives or just an adaptor cable first and see if it works.

 

 

So there's nothing more recent than that Quadro with that many DP sockets?

 Looking at the Nvidia site yep that NVS 810 seems to be it.

Whilst noisier it seems the gtx 1050 can support at least three monitors simultaneously. So a pair of those would be cheaper.


Of course you are my bright little star,

I've miles and miles of files pretty files of your forefather's fruit,

and now to suit our great computer. You're magnetic ink.


#59 Jeruselem

Jeruselem

    Guru

  • Atomican
  • 13,389 posts
  • Location:Not Trump-Land

Posted 25 January 2017 - 06:05 PM

I found a commercial softwarr product that might do want you

http://officeone.mvp...rshow_info.html

Cortana at your service


#60 Dasa

Dasa

    Guru

  • Super Hero
  • 14,787 posts

Posted 26 January 2017 - 07:42 AM

 Looking at the Nvidia site yep that NVS 810 seems to be it.

Whilst noisier it seems the gtx 1050 can support at least three monitors simultaneously. So a pair of those would be cheaper.

the gtx1050 fans will be off during the work load your describing so they should be silent using just 3w of power each while idle 4w with multimonitor or 5w playing blu ray

https://www.techpowe...aming_X/25.html

while the 810 has two older gpu (based on gtx750) each with a higher idle power use running on a single low profile hsf


Edited by Dasa, 26 January 2017 - 07:47 AM.

Silverstone TJ08-EW 6700k@4.7 1.375v - Z170-GENE - 2x8g 3866 16-16-16 - 1070@ 2100\9600MHz  -Samsung 830 64G, Sandisk Ultra II 960G, WD Green 3tb - Seasonic XP1050 - Dell U2713 - Pioneer Todoroki 5.1 Apogee Drive II - EK VGA-HF Supreme  - Phobia 200mm Rad - Silverstone AP181 Project Darkling
3770k vs 6700k RAM Scaling, HT vs RAM, Arma III CPU vs RAM, Thief CPU vs RAM
Parts Guide





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users