Jump to content


Photo

1050 or 1060 for Battlefield 1


  • Please log in to reply
30 replies to this topic

#1 Mysticizm

Mysticizm

    Initiate

  • Quark
  • 26 posts

Posted 24 May 2017 - 09:00 AM

Looking to replace my dead 7850 i think it played BF1 on medium fairly decently.

I dont really want to spend the money for the 1060, im thinking the 1050 would be similar to my 7850? So its kind of not future proof for very long.
Maybe i should just pay the extra $100. Not interested in 1050 ti as its only $50 difference to 1060

I also play Overwatch which isnt demanding
Here are my picks:

 

GIGABYTE 1050 2GB

Asus 1060 OC 3GB


Asus P8Z68-V - Intel i5 2500k @4.0Ghz - Noctua NH-U12P - 8GB RIPJAWS X 1600Mhz - Asus 1060 3GB OC - Asus MX239H AH-IPS - SSD Intel 530 128GB - WD Green 3TB - Corsair RM 550x - Fractal R3 - Asus DG


#2 Jeruselem

Jeruselem

    Guru

  • Atomican
  • 14,033 posts
  • Location:Not Trump-Land

Posted 24 May 2017 - 09:12 AM

Take the GTX1060, it's got more VRAM.


Having trouble with A [?]OS11.1?

 

2018 FIFA World Cup Russia - Australia in but Italy, Chile, Netherlands, USA = FAIL.


#3 Mysticizm

Mysticizm

    Initiate

  • Quark
  • 26 posts

Posted 24 May 2017 - 09:52 AM

if elderscolls 6 came out in 3 yrs and it used an updated engine of fallout 4 would i be better off with a 460-470 with 4GB?

Nevermind, ill just get the 1060 and sell it if i have to


Edited by Mysticizm, 24 May 2017 - 10:00 AM.

Asus P8Z68-V - Intel i5 2500k @4.0Ghz - Noctua NH-U12P - 8GB RIPJAWS X 1600Mhz - Asus 1060 3GB OC - Asus MX239H AH-IPS - SSD Intel 530 128GB - WD Green 3TB - Corsair RM 550x - Fractal R3 - Asus DG


#4 Jeruselem

Jeruselem

    Guru

  • Atomican
  • 14,033 posts
  • Location:Not Trump-Land

Posted 24 May 2017 - 09:59 AM

I would not buy an RX 470 with Vega around the corner.

You're better off getting a 6GB GTX 1060 I think if you want wiggle room.

 

Better yet, wait for the new Vega AMD GPUs.


Edited by Jeruselem, 24 May 2017 - 10:05 AM.

Having trouble with A [?]OS11.1?

 

2018 FIFA World Cup Russia - Australia in but Italy, Chile, Netherlands, USA = FAIL.


#5 Mysticizm

Mysticizm

    Initiate

  • Quark
  • 26 posts

Posted 24 May 2017 - 10:16 AM

What about this Asus 1050 ti 4GB

I knew i said i wasnt interested in "ti" cause was only $50 diff to 1060, but didnt take the GB into consideration


Edited by Mysticizm, 24 May 2017 - 10:18 AM.

Asus P8Z68-V - Intel i5 2500k @4.0Ghz - Noctua NH-U12P - 8GB RIPJAWS X 1600Mhz - Asus 1060 3GB OC - Asus MX239H AH-IPS - SSD Intel 530 128GB - WD Green 3TB - Corsair RM 550x - Fractal R3 - Asus DG


#6 Jeruselem

Jeruselem

    Guru

  • Atomican
  • 14,033 posts
  • Location:Not Trump-Land

Posted 24 May 2017 - 10:26 AM

Pretty good price too. Remember it is going to be stop gap GPU as the 1050s aren't really for gaming.


Having trouble with A [?]OS11.1?

 

2018 FIFA World Cup Russia - Australia in but Italy, Chile, Netherlands, USA = FAIL.


#7 Master_Scythe

Master_Scythe

    Titan

  • Hero
  • 20,181 posts
  • Location:QLD

Posted 24 May 2017 - 11:22 AM

What about this Asus 1050 ti 4GB

I knew i said i wasnt interested in "ti" cause was only $50 diff to 1060, but didnt take the GB into consideration

 

Not if you plan to play games.

a 1060 is SIGNIFICANTLY faster than a 1050ti

upwards of 60% in some titles


Wherever you go in life, watch out for Scythe, the tackling IT support guy.

"I don't care what race you are, not one f*cking bit, if you want to be seen as a good people, you go in there and you f*ck up the people who (unofficially) represent you in a negative light!"


#8 Mysticizm

Mysticizm

    Initiate

  • Quark
  • 26 posts

Posted 24 May 2017 - 05:48 PM

Alright, i just got the 1060, put it in annnnnnnnd..... shit, no picture just like my 7850 :/ so now im thinking the 7850 isnt dead... oh wait! i forgot the power cord to the gpu, annnnnnnndd.... shit, no picture just like my 7850 :/


I guess i will take both gpu to my mums and test them on her pc, see where i go from there, prolly a faulty mobo at this point.
I just bought a new PSU corsair 550x, i was running BF1 on that for a few days and it seemed to fix all my problems i had with my pc, still has. but then thats when my gfx "died"


Edited by Mysticizm, 24 May 2017 - 05:50 PM.

Asus P8Z68-V - Intel i5 2500k @4.0Ghz - Noctua NH-U12P - 8GB RIPJAWS X 1600Mhz - Asus 1060 3GB OC - Asus MX239H AH-IPS - SSD Intel 530 128GB - WD Green 3TB - Corsair RM 550x - Fractal R3 - Asus DG


#9 Jeruselem

Jeruselem

    Guru

  • Atomican
  • 14,033 posts
  • Location:Not Trump-Land

Posted 24 May 2017 - 05:54 PM

If new psu and gpu, then it does leave a dodgy mobo left.

Having trouble with A [?]OS11.1?

 

2018 FIFA World Cup Russia - Australia in but Italy, Chile, Netherlands, USA = FAIL.


#10 Mysticizm

Mysticizm

    Initiate

  • Quark
  • 26 posts

Posted 24 May 2017 - 06:39 PM

god damn, now i got to fork out money for a mobo cpu and ram


Asus P8Z68-V - Intel i5 2500k @4.0Ghz - Noctua NH-U12P - 8GB RIPJAWS X 1600Mhz - Asus 1060 3GB OC - Asus MX239H AH-IPS - SSD Intel 530 128GB - WD Green 3TB - Corsair RM 550x - Fractal R3 - Asus DG


#11 Rybags

Rybags

    Immortal

  • Super Hero
  • 35,058 posts

Posted 24 May 2017 - 06:51 PM

Check your ATX aux plug (the 4 or 8-pin on the motherboard).  Easy to forget and often you get no feedback if it's not in.

 

I doubt everything's fried, probably just one component though a fried motherboard is an unwanted expense.



#12 Mysticizm

Mysticizm

    Initiate

  • Quark
  • 26 posts

Posted 24 May 2017 - 06:54 PM

u mean change the power cord running from psu to gfx? no, ATX let me research what this is

i repluged the power cord going to the mobo, noticed the gpu card on light now stays on even with the pc turned off. Before it was only on when the pc started. still no display. Ive tried HDMI and the old big thing, The big thing works when i plug it into cpu gfx


Edited by Mysticizm, 24 May 2017 - 08:36 PM.

Asus P8Z68-V - Intel i5 2500k @4.0Ghz - Noctua NH-U12P - 8GB RIPJAWS X 1600Mhz - Asus 1060 3GB OC - Asus MX239H AH-IPS - SSD Intel 530 128GB - WD Green 3TB - Corsair RM 550x - Fractal R3 - Asus DG


#13 Rybags

Rybags

    Immortal

  • Super Hero
  • 35,058 posts

Posted 24 May 2017 - 09:19 PM

No, the other extra plug/s that goto the motherboard.  Original ATX was 20 pin then most of the last 10-12 years use 24 in a row.

Most since the Pentium 4 and Athlon 64 came out use the seperate 4-pin for extra source of 12V and a recent addition has seen it turn into an 8-pin socket which needs both sides populated if you have a high wattage CPU.



#14 Mysticizm

Mysticizm

    Initiate

  • Quark
  • 26 posts

Posted 25 May 2017 - 08:25 AM

Yeah both mobo cords were in.

I got it working. I forgot I have another pci-e slot which i should of tried 7850 in 1st before buying a new card, but anyway the 7850 doesnt work in that either. The 1060 does however. So thats weird lol. Maybe the GPU fried the slot when it died idk. I had long time PSU problem with my old one. Ill still test if 7850 works on mums PC tho some time.

 

Im happy i dont have to update the mobo/cpu/ram combo yet.


Edited by Mysticizm, 25 May 2017 - 08:32 AM.

Asus P8Z68-V - Intel i5 2500k @4.0Ghz - Noctua NH-U12P - 8GB RIPJAWS X 1600Mhz - Asus 1060 3GB OC - Asus MX239H AH-IPS - SSD Intel 530 128GB - WD Green 3TB - Corsair RM 550x - Fractal R3 - Asus DG


#15 Jeruselem

Jeruselem

    Guru

  • Atomican
  • 14,033 posts
  • Location:Not Trump-Land

Posted 25 May 2017 - 08:51 AM

Happy gaming. Just remember you have a bad pcie slot.

Having trouble with A [?]OS11.1?

 

2018 FIFA World Cup Russia - Australia in but Italy, Chile, Netherlands, USA = FAIL.


#16 Mysticizm

Mysticizm

    Initiate

  • Quark
  • 26 posts

Posted 25 May 2017 - 10:52 AM

Thank you. I having random freeze lag where the game stops for 1-2 seconds then returns to normal, ill have to look at my ram timings i think?


Asus P8Z68-V - Intel i5 2500k @4.0Ghz - Noctua NH-U12P - 8GB RIPJAWS X 1600Mhz - Asus 1060 3GB OC - Asus MX239H AH-IPS - SSD Intel 530 128GB - WD Green 3TB - Corsair RM 550x - Fractal R3 - Asus DG


#17 Jeruselem

Jeruselem

    Guru

  • Atomican
  • 14,033 posts
  • Location:Not Trump-Land

Posted 25 May 2017 - 11:40 AM

Might have nothing to with the RAM, could be GPU driver issue too.


Having trouble with A [?]OS11.1?

 

2018 FIFA World Cup Russia - Australia in but Italy, Chile, Netherlands, USA = FAIL.


#18 Rybags

Rybags

    Immortal

  • Super Hero
  • 35,058 posts

Posted 25 May 2017 - 11:52 AM

It might be that the second slot is only x4 or x8 and the card needs an x16 connection.

 

When all other avenues are exhausted, the next thing for PCIe issues can be to remove the CPU.

Inspect the landing pins to make sure they're straight.  Use isopropyl alcohol or conact cleaner onto a lint-free cloth and wipe the base contacts on the CPU then let it dry for a minute.

If reinstalling using a screw-down HSF try a little bit less pressure.



#19 Jeruselem

Jeruselem

    Guru

  • Atomican
  • 14,033 posts
  • Location:Not Trump-Land

Posted 25 May 2017 - 12:42 PM

if it's an ASUS Asus P8Z68-V mobo (from his sig), you'd think the two PCIE slots would be x16


Having trouble with A [?]OS11.1?

 

2018 FIFA World Cup Russia - Australia in but Italy, Chile, Netherlands, USA = FAIL.


#20 Mysticizm

Mysticizm

    Initiate

  • Quark
  • 26 posts

Posted 25 May 2017 - 01:13 PM

The GPU driver is upto date

P8Z68-V
This is what it says in the manual

2 x PCI-e 2.0 x16 slots (single at x16 or dual at x8 /  x8 mode)
1 x PCI- e 2.0 x16 slot [black] (max. at 4x mode, complatible with PCIe x1 and x4 devices)

2 x PCI-e  2.0 x1 slots

*The PCIe x16_3 slot shares bandwidth with PCIe x1_1 slot, PCIe x1_2 slot, USB3)34 and eSATA. The PCIe x16)3 default setting is in x1 mode


Edited by Mysticizm, 25 May 2017 - 01:16 PM.

Asus P8Z68-V - Intel i5 2500k @4.0Ghz - Noctua NH-U12P - 8GB RIPJAWS X 1600Mhz - Asus 1060 3GB OC - Asus MX239H AH-IPS - SSD Intel 530 128GB - WD Green 3TB - Corsair RM 550x - Fractal R3 - Asus DG





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users