Jump to content


Photo

HP Probook, change bios setup to native uefi boot from legacy


  • Please log in to reply
31 replies to this topic

#21 Master_Scythe

Master_Scythe

    Titan

  • Hero
  • 20,393 posts
  • Location:QLD

Posted 26 January 2018 - 07:59 PM


They explained to me that because my bios is error so they install other's bios into my laptop. 

 

 

The BIOS won't update those other numbers.

Notice how the Warranty Start Date is (well, it's missing on yours) but is 2013 on the second one?

It's a used motherboard from a 2013 laptop.

 

Could you imagine the business they'd lose if you could simply reflash your BIOS toextend your warranty?

They'd be bankrupt!


Wherever you go in life, watch out for Scythe, the tackling IT support guy.

"I don't care what race you are, not one f*cking bit, if you want to be seen as a good people, you go in there and you f*ck up the people who (unofficially) represent you in a negative light!"


#22 Jeruselem

Jeruselem

    Guru

  • Atomican
  • 14,466 posts
  • Location:Not Trump-Land

Posted 26 January 2018 - 09:28 PM

Flashing the BIOS should not change the asset number, that sort of stuff is bound to the motherboard.

 

I've done quite a few BIOS/UEFI updates to motherboards and asset numbers do not change!

The only exception I have seen is on Lenovo laptops where you can change the asset number of a motherboard to another but the tech who did it had to use special codes.

 

Unless they transplanted the BIOS chip of another board to yours?


Edited by Jeruselem, 26 January 2018 - 09:30 PM.

DOWN DOWN, the Dow Jones is DOWN.

DOWN DOWN, the ASX is DOWN.


#23 Rybags

Rybags

    Immortal

  • Super Hero
  • 35,331 posts

Posted 26 January 2018 - 09:35 PM

The unique numbers probably aren't even onboard the Bios chip.  More likely on the SMC.



#24 Jeruselem

Jeruselem

    Guru

  • Atomican
  • 14,466 posts
  • Location:Not Trump-Land

Posted 27 January 2018 - 09:43 AM

The unique numbers probably aren't even onboard the Bios chip.  More likely on the SMC.

 

That makes sense. The BIOS is being re-programmable, you wouldn't store that on the BIOS.

That would allow say a replacement BIOS chip to be put and the system would still work.


DOWN DOWN, the Dow Jones is DOWN.

DOWN DOWN, the ASX is DOWN.


#25 littlejacket92

littlejacket92

    Learner

  • Quark
  • 38 posts
  • Location:Trump Land

Posted 28 January 2018 - 01:23 AM

@Master_Scythe
@Jeruselem
@Rybags
 
They said my bios ( maybe bios chip) is broken, then they run another bios ( that is belong to other computer) into my laptop.
may be someone right, when change bios chip, it change these number ( serial, sku, and UIID, maybe, i don't know)
 
For Ubuntu
I tried to install ubuntu desktop latest version to my hp laptop. And after restart computer to apply changes to system, it get error again.
Although I choose option for " Erase the disk and install ubuntu" but when it done the process, restart and It state the erros, and it only show Window Startup ( I think I reset all HDD for empty data) Why window remain their system on boot when I format HDD for only installing ubuntu?

 

It show this error, and I cannot do anything else like shutdown, power off or get no response for anything to this computer. I dont know why, Guy, if you know this, please help me, thanks.
 
IMG_20180127_004414.jpg

But When I chooose Try Ubuntu instead of Installing Ubuntu, I can use my laptop normally  ( browsing web, copy data to usb or something) , but when i exit this mode, it show the above error and I cannot shutdown it or do anything.


Edited by littlejacket92, 28 January 2018 - 01:26 AM.

Life is a journey.

Enjoy your ride

 


#26 Jeruselem

Jeruselem

    Guru

  • Atomican
  • 14,466 posts
  • Location:Not Trump-Land

Posted 28 January 2018 - 08:23 AM

Can you install another hard drive just in case the current one is kaput?


DOWN DOWN, the Dow Jones is DOWN.

DOWN DOWN, the ASX is DOWN.


#27 littlejacket92

littlejacket92

    Learner

  • Quark
  • 38 posts
  • Location:Trump Land

Posted 29 January 2018 - 12:01 PM

Can you install another hard drive just in case the current one is kaput?

Really, After I re-install Ubuntu the second time and choose the option " erase hard disk and install Ubuntu" now it's working. 

It only show Ubuntu at boot and after about 5s i can login as superuser., I will track it for some days if It works smoothly or not.

And I see other problem, Ubuntu 16.04 auto restart after shutdown. 

Anyone here, solved this problem before? 


Life is a journey.

Enjoy your ride

 


#28 Jeruselem

Jeruselem

    Guru

  • Atomican
  • 14,466 posts
  • Location:Not Trump-Land

Posted 29 January 2018 - 12:25 PM

 

Can you install another hard drive just in case the current one is kaput?

Really, After I re-install Ubuntu the second time and choose the option " erase hard disk and install Ubuntu" now it's working. 

It only show Ubuntu at boot and after about 5s i can login as superuser., I will track it for some days if It works smoothly or not.

And I see other problem, Ubuntu 16.04 auto restart after shutdown. 

Anyone here, solved this problem before? 

 

 

Maybe try say Linux Mint or Ubuntu 17, and see if you have similar issues. Could be just a driver thing.


Edited by Jeruselem, 29 January 2018 - 12:28 PM.

DOWN DOWN, the Dow Jones is DOWN.

DOWN DOWN, the ASX is DOWN.


#29 littlejacket92

littlejacket92

    Learner

  • Quark
  • 38 posts
  • Location:Trump Land

Posted 29 January 2018 - 12:34 PM

 

 

Can you install another hard drive just in case the current one is kaput?

Really, After I re-install Ubuntu the second time and choose the option " erase hard disk and install Ubuntu" now it's working. 

It only show Ubuntu at boot and after about 5s i can login as superuser., I will track it for some days if It works smoothly or not.

And I see other problem, Ubuntu 16.04 auto restart after shutdown. 

Anyone here, solved this problem before? 

 

 

Maybe try say Linux Mint or Ubuntu 17, and see if you have similar issues. Could be just a driver thing.

 

Ok. I will try linux mint, thanks for your help, again.


Life is a journey.

Enjoy your ride

 


#30 Master_Scythe

Master_Scythe

    Titan

  • Hero
  • 20,393 posts
  • Location:QLD

Posted 29 January 2018 - 01:44 PM

And I see other problem, Ubuntu 16.04 auto restart after shutdown. 

 

 

This is sounding more and more like an actual faulty Motherboard.

 

And I'm still of the opinion, that they've tried swapping it.


Wherever you go in life, watch out for Scythe, the tackling IT support guy.

"I don't care what race you are, not one f*cking bit, if you want to be seen as a good people, you go in there and you f*ck up the people who (unofficially) represent you in a negative light!"


#31 littlejacket92

littlejacket92

    Learner

  • Quark
  • 38 posts
  • Location:Trump Land

Posted 29 January 2018 - 02:32 PM

 

And I see other problem, Ubuntu 16.04 auto restart after shutdown. 

 

 

This is sounding more and more like an actual faulty Motherboard.

 

And I'm still of the opinion, that they've tried swapping it.

 

 

Really, For this problem, I google and it said that other people has the same problems on their hp probook , there are some solutions for this problem. I tried to update grub, turn off wifi, network and it's solved, however, It repeat that problem the next time I shutdown my computer.  Na, it's not good, I think so.


Life is a journey.

Enjoy your ride

 


#32 Jeruselem

Jeruselem

    Guru

  • Atomican
  • 14,466 posts
  • Location:Not Trump-Land

Posted 29 January 2018 - 03:56 PM

If it's the motherboard, time to get new laptop.


DOWN DOWN, the Dow Jones is DOWN.

DOWN DOWN, the ASX is DOWN.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users