Jump to content
The Fuzz damn you!

...and the 2010 Oscar nominees are...

Oscars Predictions  

21 members have voted

  1. 1. Best Picture

    • Avatar
      7
    • The Blind Side
      0
    • District 9
      6
    • An Education
      0
    • The Hurt Locker
      3
    • Inglorious Basterds
      4
    • Precious
      0
    • A Serious Man
      0
    • Up
      0
    • Up in the Air
      1
  2. 2. Best Actor

    • Jeff Bridges -- "Crazy Heart"
      4
    • George Clooney -- "Up in the Air"
      3
    • Colin Firth -- "A Single Man"
      1
    • Morgan Freeman -- "Invictus"
      5
    • Jeremy Renner -- "The Hurt Locker"
      5
  3. 3. Best Actress

    • Sandra Bullock -- "The Blind Side"
      4
    • Helen Mirren -- "The Last Station"
      3
    • Carey Mulligan -- "An Education"
      2
    • Gabourey Sidibe -- "Precious..."
      4
    • Meryl Streep -- "Julia and Julia"
      5


Recommended Posts

The list is up -- speculate away.

 

Actor in a Leading Role

 

  • Jeff Bridges in “Crazy Heart
  • George Clooney in “Up in the Air
  • Colin Firth in “A Single Man
  • Morgan Freeman in “Invictus
  • Jeremy Renner in “The Hurt Locker
And the winner is...

Jeff Bridges in “Crazy Heart” ------------

 

Actor in a Supporting Role

 

  • Matt Damon in “Invictus
  • Woody Harrelson in “The Messenger
  • Christopher Plummer in “The Last Station
  • Stanley Tucci in “The Lovely Bones
  • Christoph Waltz in “Inglourious Basterds
And the winner is...

Christoph Waltz in “Inglourious Basterds” ------------------------------------------

 

Actress in a Leading Role

 

  • Sandra Bullock in “The Blind Side
  • Helen Mirren in “The Last Station
  • Carey Mulligan in “An Education
  • Gabourey Sidibe in “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
  • Meryl Streep in “Julie & Julia
And the winner is...

Sandra Bullock in “The Blind Side

 

Actress in a Supporting Role

 

  • Penélope Cruz in “Nine
  • Vera Farmiga in “Up in the Air
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal in “Crazy Heart
  • Anna Kendrick in “Up in the Air
  • Mo’Nique in “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
And the winner is...

Mo’Nique in “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” -----------------------

 

Animated Feature Film

 

  • Coraline” Henry Selick
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox” Wes Anderson
  • The Princess and the Frog” John Musker and Ron Clements
  • The Secret of Kells” Tomm Moore
  • Up” Pete Docter
And the winner is...

Up” Pete Docter ------------------------------------

 

Art Direction

 

  • Avatar” Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus” Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro; Set Decoration: Caroline Smith
  • Nine” Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
  • Sherlock Holmes” Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • The Young Victoria” Art Direction: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Maggie Gray
And the winner is...

Avatar” Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair ----------

 

Cinematography

 

  • Avatar” Mauro Fiore
  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince” Bruno Delbonnel
  • The Hurt Locker” Barry Ackroyd
  • Inglourious Basterds” Robert Richardson
  • The White Ribbon” Christian Berger
And the winner is...

Avatar” Mauro Fiore -----------------------------------------------------------------

 

Costume Design

  • Bright Star” Janet Patterson
  • Coco before Chanel” Catherine Leterrier
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus” Monique Prudhomme
  • Nine” Colleen Atwood
  • The Young Victoria” Sandy Powell
And the winner is...

The Young Victoria” Sandy Powell ---------------------------------

 

Directing

  • Avatar” James Cameron
  • The Hurt Locker” Kathryn Bigelow
  • Inglourious Basterds” Quentin Tarantino
  • Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” Lee Daniels
  • Up in the Air” Jason Reitman
And the winner is...

The Hurt Locker” Kathryn Bigelow

 

Documentary (Feature)

 

  • Burma VJ” Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller
  • "The Cove” Nominees to be determined
  • Food, Inc.” Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein
  • The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers” Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith
  • Which Way Home” Rebecca Cammisa
And the winner is...

"The Cove” Louie Psihoyos and Fisher Stevens -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province” Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill
  • The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner” Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher
  • The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant” Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
  • Music by Prudence” Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett
  • Rabbit à la Berlin” Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra
And the winner is...

Music by Prudence” Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett -----------------------------------------

 

Film Editing

 

  • Avatar” Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron
  • District 9” Julian Clarke
  • The Hurt Locker” Bob Murawski and Chris Innis
  • Inglourious Basterds” Sally Menke
  • Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” Joe Klotz
And the winner is...

The Hurt Locker” Bob Murawski and Chris Innis ------------------------------------

 

Foreign Language Film

 

  • Ajami” Israel
  • El Secreto de Sus Ojos” Argentina
  • The Milk of Sorrow” Peru
  • Un Prophète” France
  • The White Ribbon” Germany
And the winner is...

El Secreto de Sus Ojos” Argentina ----------------

 

Makeup

 

  • Il Divo” Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
  • "Star Trek” Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow
  • The Young Victoria” Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore
And the winner is...

"Star Trek” Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow ---------------------

 

Music (Original Score)

 

  • Avatar” James Horner
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox” Alexandre Desplat
  • The Hurt Locker” Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
  • Sherlock Holmes” Hans Zimmer
  • Up” Michael Giacchino
And the winner is...

Up” Michael Giacchino --------------------------

 

Music (Original Song)

 

  • Almost There” from “The Princess and the Frog” Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
  • Down in New Orleans” from “The Princess and the Frog” Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
  • Loin de Paname” from “Paris 36” Music by Reinhardt Wagner Lyric by Frank Thomas
  • Take It All” from “Nine” Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston
  • The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)” from “Crazy Heart” Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett
And the winner is...

The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)” from “Crazy Heart” Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett -

 

Best Picture

 

  • Avatar” James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
  • The Blind Side” Nominees to be determined
  • District 9” Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham, Producers
  • An Education” Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
  • The Hurt Locker” Nominees to be determined
  • Inglourious Basterds” Lawrence Bender, Producer
  • Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness, Producers
  • A Serious Man” Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, Producers
  • Up” Jonas Rivera, Producer
  • Up in the Air” Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman, Producers
And the winner is...

The Hurt Locker” Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier and Greg Shapiro

 

Short Film (Animated)

 

  • French Roast” Fabrice O. Joubert
  • Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty” Nicky Phelan and Darragh O’Connell
  • The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)” Javier Recio Gracia
  • Logorama” Nicolas Schmerkin
  • A Matter of Loaf and Death” Nick Park
And the winner is...

Logorama” Nicolas Schmerkin ----------------------------------------

 

Short Film (Live Action)

 

  • The Door” Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
  • Instead of Abracadabra” Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström
  • Kavi” Gregg Helvey
  • Miracle Fish” Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey
  • The New Tenants” Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson
And the winner is...

The New Tenants” Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson ----------------

 

Sound Editing

 

  • Avatar” Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
  • The Hurt Locker” Paul N.J. Ottosson
  • Inglourious Basterds” Wylie Stateman
  • Star Trek” Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
  • Up” Michael Silvers and Tom Myers
And the winner is...

The Hurt Locker” Paul N.J. Ottosson ----------------------------

 

Sound Mixing

 

  • Avatar” Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
  • The Hurt Locker” Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett
  • Inglourious Basterds” Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
  • Star Trek” Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
  • Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen” Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson
And the winner is...

The Hurt Locker” Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett -------------------

 

Visual Effects

 

  • Avatar” Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones
  • District 9” Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken
  • Star Trek” Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton
And the winner is...

Avatar” Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones ------------

 

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

 

  • District 9” Written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell
  • An Education” Screenplay by Nick Hornby
  • In the Loop” Screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
  • Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher
  • Up in the Air” Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner
And the winner is...

Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher ----------

 

Writing (Original Screenplay)

 

  • The Hurt Locker” Written by Mark Boal
  • Inglourious Basterds” Written by Quentin Tarantino
  • The Messenger” Written by Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman
  • A Serious Man” Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
  • Up” Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy
And the winner is...

The Hurt Locker” Written by Mark Boal -----------------------------------------------------------------

Edited by The Fuzz damn you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm shitty that Sam Rockwell's not up for best actor.

 

Also that "Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs" got snubbed for "Best Animation" but "The Secret of Kells" a film THAT'S NOT EVEN RELEASED YET made the list.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm shitty that Sam Rockwell's not up for best actor.

Seems Moon doesn't even rate a mention.

It's waaaay too low budget for the Oscars!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Actor in a Supporting Role

 

* Christoph Waltz in “Inglourious Basterds”

 

Actress in a Supporting Role

 

* Mo’Nique in “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”

 

Animated Feature Film

 

* “Fantastic Mr. Fox” Wes Anderson

 

 

Art Direction

 

* “Avatar” Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair

 

Cinematography

 

* “Avatar” Mauro Fiore

 

Directing

 

* “Up in the Air” Jason Reitman

 

 

Foreign Language Film

 

* “Un Prophète” France

 

Visual Effects

 

* “Avatar” Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones

 

 

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

 

* “Up in the Air” Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

 

Writing (Original Screenplay)

 

* “The Hurt Locker” Written by Mark Boal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Mmmm... formatting.

 

Also, nice to see a few genre flicks up there for "best picture". Avatar and District 9 -- two sci-fi films up for best picture! Plus an animated film! Crazy times, I tells ya.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Avatar is more likely to take it than District 9, I reckon. Still, out of the ones I've seen, I lean towards Precious and Up in the Air. I saw The Hurt Locker but it didn't feel like Best Picture material to me. Nice movie and all, but top honours? No way. Can't see an animated film taking it, either.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I will be upset if Avatar wins - the movie was OK, and fun to watch, but the storyline was rather mediocre. Just the usual action flick, populace pleasing stuff, though thankfully more than most action flicks these days which are par for course unbearable in the plot department.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That has to be the worst list of 'Best Film' nominees I've ever seen.......................to be fair haven't seen a few of them eg Avater, Blindside but none of them are the calibre of films that shoujld be up for this award - must have been a really crappy yr for films.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That has to be the worst list of 'Best Film' nominees I've ever seen.......................to be fair haven't seen a few of them eg Avater, Blindside but none of them are the calibre of films that shoujld be up for this award - must have been a really crappy yr for films.

 

You don't believe that D9 is Oscar material?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That has to be the worst list of 'Best Film' nominees I've ever seen.......................to be fair haven't seen a few of them eg Avater, Blindside but none of them are the calibre of films that shoujld be up for this award - must have been a really crappy yr for films.

 

You don't believe that D9 is Oscar material?

 

yes. much more that "up in the air" or "avatar". Though personally I want Inglorious Basterds to take it.

 

EDIT: read plebs post the wrong way. Guess I agree With Nikk0 that this is a very bad list this year. Then again im also sick of Clooney's movies always getting nominated Eg. Michael Clayton

Edited by sigma_omega

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That has to be the worst list of 'Best Film' nominees I've ever seen.......................to be fair haven't seen a few of them eg Avater, Blindside but none of them are the calibre of films that shoujld be up for this award - must have been a really crappy yr for films.

 

You don't believe that D9 is Oscar material?

 

yes. much more that "up in the air" or "avatar". Though personally I want Inglorious Basterds to take it.

 

EDIT: read plebs post the wrong way. Guess I agree With Nikk0 that this is a very bad list this year. Then again im also sick of Clooney's movies always getting nominated Eg. Michael Clayton

 

The awards (GG, SAG, AA..etc) always have a hard on for Clooney..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That has to be the worst list of 'Best Film' nominees I've ever seen.......................to be fair haven't seen a few of them eg Avater, Blindside but none of them are the calibre of films that shoujld be up for this award - must have been a really crappy yr for films.

 

You don't believe that D9 is Oscar material?

 

Best Picture Oscar? Hell no. I'm frankly astounded it got nominated. Still, it's nice to see.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok why the fuck would Inglorious Basterds and Avatar would even be running?

 

Anti-Nazi fap-fantasy and trillion dollar CGI budget does not an Best Picture Oscar make!

 

 

FFS, must have been a really dismal year in films is that's all they can come up with to contend.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok why the fuck would Inglorious Basterds and Avatar would even be running?

 

Anti-Nazi fap-fantasy and trillion dollar CGI budget does not an Best Picture Oscar make!

 

 

FFS, must have been a really dismal year in films is that's all they can come up with to contend.

Erm... they came up with 8 other films you know. So no, that's not all.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok why the fuck would Inglorious Basterds and Avatar would even be running?

 

Anti-Nazi fap-fantasy and trillion dollar CGI budget does not an Best Picture Oscar make!

 

 

FFS, must have been a really dismal year in films is that's all they can come up with to contend.

Erm... they came up with 8 other films you know. So no, that's not all.

 

 

That's true. Although it does feel weird when I've actually watched 4 of the films nominated this year. lol

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best Film: The Hurt Locker

Best Actor (L): Jeremy Renner (Hurt Locker)

Best Actress (L): Meryl Streep (Julia and Julia)

Best Actor (S): Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds)

Best Actress (S): Vera Farmiga (Up In The Air)

Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow (Hurt Locker)

Best Writing (For Screen): A Serious Man (Joel ...& Ethan Coen)

Best Writing (Previous Material): In The Loop

Best Animated Film: Fantastic Mr. Fox.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm betting this is the first time that an ex-husband and -wife have been nominated for best director in the same year (although, with only 3 other women ever getting that nomination, that's pretty slim odds in general).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If Gabourey Sidibe doesn't pull the best actress Oscar from that horrifying movie, then something is wrong.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm shitty that Sam Rockwell's not up for best actor.

Or Moon isn't up for best flick.... I mean I don't think it should win but IMHO it was the best sci-fi flick of the year.

 

But Sam not up for best actor is just incomprehensible.

 

Maybe they're afraid of what a man can do with a thimble for a budget?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×